Am i going in the right direction?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 12:05 am

Hello everybody!, i was playing around with Construct 2 and trying to make a crafting system, and i was wondering if i'm going correct and not gonna have any problems if i implement this in my game later.

Here's the capx:

Crafting.capx


Cheers!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
22
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:35 am

Also how do i check if there's 2 items overlapping the crafting box?

Someone please explain, with a capx if possible.
B
22
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:59 pm

Bump?
B
22
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 8:34 pm

Is the plugin you're using nescessary for the game and specifically this issue?
It prevents me from being able to open the capx..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 8:40 pm

@LittleStain Uhh, i don't think i'm using any plugins?
B
22
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 9:08 pm

You've got R0J0Hound's Sprite Sheet plugin, but you aren't using it.

Don't break things out so much. Remember, everything that isn't a trigger gets run 60 times a second, so checking if HasWeapon is 1, 60 times a second is wasteful. You know when the weapon has changed, so do the code right then, or use a function if you feel you will be calling this in different places. Also, use Else instead of checking for the opposite of something you just checked.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
241
Posts: 3,734
Reputation: 134,494

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 9:13 pm

@blackhornet, Thanks for the tips.. i made another version a while ago, can you check it out?


crafting v2.capx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
22
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 9:34 pm

Here's a small refinement.
Keep in mind, you'll need extra logic to keep track if 'Sprite' already contains a 'Sprite3'!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
241
Posts: 3,734
Reputation: 134,494

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:55 pm

Thanks!, but there's a small problem, when i spawn like 4 objects of "wood" and i put 2 only to craft, well i can't craft but if i remove 2, the problem doesn't occur.

meaning that i can't have more than 2 "wood"

http://i.imgur.com/fHAp2jM.png
B
22
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 11:00 pm

As I said, you need to keep better track of when each 'Spite' contains a 'wood' or not. Once you fix that, things should work better.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
241
Posts: 3,734
Reputation: 134,494

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Microbex, PROxMTswatTR and 18 guests