Am I required to have music imported?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:39 am

Must I require to have the music avaliable with the game files for everyone to take and not importing it into Construct and save's it in the .cap itself? perhaps with the sounds too? can I make it so that the music and sfx to be in the .cap file itself and you do not need to put in in a folder?

I don't know how to explain it better tough but it's like game modding, where game's have resources in folder for anyone to replace and steal, I don't want it like that so how can I make it so that the file's can not be seen from other people as in saved in the .cap file itself?

Hope you get what I'm saying tough, I really need to know this.

>_< I forgot to mention when I make it into an .exe file, must I also put the music and sound files with the .exe file or are they saved into the .exe file itself? I want to do so for both sound and music.
B
9
S
2
G
3
Posts: 176
Reputation: 1,954

Post » Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:34 am

Add them in resources by right clicking folders in project window. They will be saved inside exe when it's built.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,342

Post » Tue Mar 23, 2010 11:01 am

Oh alright, that's what I wanted to know, thanks alot Porlo :D

Another small problem I got into right now is the music trough layout's, I have a global Xaudio2 object and that play's the music at the menu and in the next layout there's a cutscene and I want the menu music stopped at that scene and after. (it should only play at the menu)

I am currently searching to forums for this and my version of Construct is 0.99.84.
B
9
S
2
G
3
Posts: 176
Reputation: 1,954

Post » Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:43 pm

[quote="LavaWave":1rai25i8]Another small problem I got into right now is the music trough layout's, I have a global Xaudio2 object and that play's the music at the menu and in the next layout there's a cutscene and I want the menu music stopped at that scene and after. (it should only play at the menu).[/quote:1rai25i8]

So issue a Stop action before changing layouts.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Mar 25, 2010 12:26 pm

There isn't, there is only pause and resume music, is pause like stop or it stops the music completely for another to load?
B
9
S
2
G
3
Posts: 176
Reputation: 1,954


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests