AmbientShadow.fx?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:42 pm

Hi,

I noticed this Ambient Shadow FX on the effects list. How to use it, and how does it works?
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 12:44 am

David? :D
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 1:29 am

David's been missing for almost a week. Don't know where he is.

Also, I've never used that effect, sorry :oops:. My best advice is just experiment with it.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:06 am

I tried soften + ambient shadows.. Nothing happen :P I think I'll read the FX file, so I can understand what does it do and how to use it.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:38 pm

technique ConstructEffect
{
pass p0
{
VertexShader = null;
PixelShader = compile ps_3_0 EffectProcess();
}
}

Pixel Shader 3.0 ??

That's why someone says it doesn't work. I don't have PS3.0 in my netbook! But PS3.0 is needed because PS2.0 have a low limit of arithmetic operations.

So, if someone uses this effect, the game can only be played on newest hardware.. But it's ok, there can be settings inside the game, so the player can choose whether to have a more advanced graphics, or a bit less.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:49 pm

nah
it doesnt work anyway
i have pixel shader 3.0
and davo gave me step by step instructions in chat and i couldnt get it to show anything on screen, neither could anyone else in chat that day. he said he wasnt sure why it didnt work.
not sure why he released it though.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 5:11 pm

I don't know how to use it, so I don't know if it will work properly if you do this, but you could try changing this:

[code:1ip020iw]PixelShader = compile ps_3_0 EffectProcess();[/code:1ip020iw]
to this:
[code:1ip020iw]PixelShader = compile ps_2_a EffectProcess();[/code:1ip020iw]
I know for a fact that Construct supports PS2a, which supports a much larger amount of arithmetic operations, so it might work.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:00 pm

I'll explain how to use it if anyone can tell me it works at all
put the effect on this sprite:

and tell me if you see anything at all
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:14 pm

Yep:



But I also have David's 0.83 fixes for new shaders and stuff. That's probably why it's not working for Genesys. You're probably just going to have to wait for 0.83 to come out ;)
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Feb 06, 2010 1:07 am

thats great news deadeye
seriously, the final look of my game would be severely compromised without this effect
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests