AminEditor Crop all frames not working

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:10 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/85412219/forumposts/AminCropping.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Notice the flaw in the anim along the left edge.
2. Easy to fix, crop the edge off the whole animation.
3. Select all but that row of pixels, hold shift click crop.

Observed result:
It only cropped the first frame.

Expected result:
It would crop all 38 frames.

Browsers affected:
Editor only

Operating system & service pack:
Win 7 64bit

Construct 2 version:
r120.2

B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 896
Reputation: 36,494

Post » Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:32 pm

Hmm... but what should happen if the frames aren't all the same size? Should it use the absolute position of the selection, or scale it to the size of the frame? I'm not sure it's wise to implement this if it's not clear what it will do.

(Note shift+crop works when you have no selection to trim the edges off all frames, so this is more of a feature request for shift+crop when you have a selection)Ashley2013-03-13 15:33:29
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Mar 13, 2013 4:28 pm

Oh, I was just reading the tool tip.

I would have expected if all the frames weren't the same it would have popped up ab unable to comply message.
B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 896
Reputation: 36,494


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests