Android Game (Cocoonjs) - Suddenly closes

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:32 am

Silverforce,
Thank you so much for your answer.
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 191

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:39 am

Large images will break CJS. CJS in theory handles 2048x2048, but your better off capping at 1024x1024.

My big game is 120mb and will not run on CJS at all :(. I have no idea what it is unpacked.
B
92
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,113

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:39 pm

mmdelgad wrote:
lampcord wrote:I had the exact same problem with my first attempt at cocoonjs. I never figured it out. Just got the Ludei screen and then went blank (solid black, non-responsive).

I switched to using Crosswalk which worked but the performance is not what I wanted (42 fps). So I'm switching back to cocoonjs, I'll post if I figure out the problem.


Thank you lampcord!!!!!


I managed to get a test ap working with cocoonjs but not my main ap. That makes me think it is a memory problem. I'm going to try reducing the size of my images and porting my game from 1280 x 720 to 800 x 450. I think that will make a huge difference.
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 259

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:51 pm

lampcord wrote:
mmdelgad wrote:
lampcord wrote:I had the exact same problem with my first attempt at cocoonjs. I never figured it out. Just got the Ludei screen and then went blank (solid black, non-responsive).

I switched to using Crosswalk which worked but the performance is not what I wanted (42 fps). So I'm switching back to cocoonjs, I'll post if I figure out the problem.


Thank you lampcord!!!!!


I managed to get a test ap working with cocoonjs but not my main ap. That makes me think it is a memory problem. I'm going to try reducing the size of my images and porting my game from 1280 x 720 to 800 x 450. I think that will make a huge difference.


Excellent!!!
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 191

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:53 pm

Just curious, are you using the debug build or the release build and signing it yourself? If you are using the release build, give the debug build a try, the issue might be your signing or byte aligning.
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 259

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:25 pm

lampcord,

I´m using the debug build... ;)
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 191

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jedjoud, zenox98 and 14 guests