animation bug?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:52 am

Oh, so you are using my first suggestion, just switching the whole image of Player to another frame?
Then it's even easier - you have your ShootPoint on frame #0 for pistol bullets.
Create the same image point (same name and number, but on the tip of your shotgun) on frame #1.
That's it, when you switch to frame #1, bullets will be firing from the ShootPoint defined on frame #1.

You can do all this using pin behavior, it may be a better solution if your are planning to have lots of different guns, armor, backpacks etc.
I added pinnable guns to your project, have a look:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/awm1622c5okjf ... .capx?dl=0
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

Post » Mon Sep 18, 2017 5:40 pm

thanks ill check it out
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:54 pm

problem is that now when the game starts it just plays the animation and skips the main player to the shotgun player. how do i stop this and only change frame when i want it o
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:48 am

Set animation speed to 0.

Have you tried my demo? There is a shotgun and an automatic rifle and you can switch between them :)
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

Post » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:13 am

it wont let me. it says install the latest version of C2 but i already have it.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:21 am

their is no option to set animation speed
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:11 am

OBLIVION wrote:it wont let me. it says install the latest version of C2 but i already have it.


You can't have the latest.

The example uses r244 Stable which is available from the footer of this forum or HERE.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,555
Reputation: 60,454

Post » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:12 am

I re-uploaded the game saved in your version (r244)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/awm1622c5okjf ... .capx?dl=0

To set animation speed, simply double click your sprite, there should be "Animation properties" toolbar in the left top corner of the C2 window.

@zenox98, I updated the file just now :) Previously it was saved in beta version (246)
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

Post » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:15 am

OBLIVION wrote:their is no option to set animation speed


Two options - set animation speed via Events, or from the Image Editor, where the Animation speed is one of the Properties in the Properties window on the left.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,555
Reputation: 60,454

Post » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:19 am

Ah, OK :)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,555
Reputation: 60,454

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests