animation bug?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:27 pm

but the blood isnt spawning around the enemy but instead in the same place over and over with each kill
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:33 am

Did you replace "set position" with "spawn"? It should work!

Image

Also you might want to add "Explosion -> send to bottom of the layer"
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:36 am

Message: OBLIVION can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
https://ibb.co/b0ufOk
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:48 am

And? It isn't working?
Try moving "spawn" action above "Enemy destroy", as on my screenshot.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:21 am

nope. same. still just spawns in same place
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 11:27 am

This doesn't make sense. Could you share the CAPX?
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:16 pm

Good Morning.
It may be that it is in the wrong layer, if the character is in Layer 1, Blood has to be created on Layer 1 as well or errors like that can occur. The parallax of the layers may not be the same for example.
Huemerson
B
27
S
18
G
22
Posts: 114
Reputation: 18,887

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:41 pm

This should be the correct layer, unless he made some changes to the layer structure since the last time he posted his capx.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:38 pm

Message: OBLIVION can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
nothing changed since then with layers.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_wGtoNKF4qgQ1hpQzFfdUY5Tmc/view?usp=sharing
B
7
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 889

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:40 pm

The screenshot you posted above has "Enemy spawn explosion", which is correct.
In the capx you have "explosion spawn explosion", which is wrong.
Why did you change it? Jeez..

Just change it back to "Enemy spawn explosion".
And add "explosion move to bottom of layer".
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
71
Posts: 1,063
Reputation: 38,689

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests