Animation frame cap

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:08 am

Problem Description
Under "animation properties/speed" If you input any number higher than 60 the system ignores it and it never animates any faster than this number.

Attach a Capx
____ Upload a Capx to this post ____

Description of Capx
Just press the letters on your keyboard and see no difference in animation speed even if the number is more than 3 times bigger than 60 .

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1
  • Step 2
  • Step 3 etc.

Observed Result
____ What happens? ____

Expected Result
To see the animation go faster.
If this has to do with the fact that the system cannot render the image faster than one tick then we shouldn't be allowed to enter anything larger than 60 and if we did then a warning should pop up explaining why we shouldn't do that and a possible solution for our problem.
Something like "reduce the number of animation frames you have if you want to see it animate faster."

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES/NO)
  • FireFox: (YES/NO)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES/NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
____ Your operating system and service pack ____

Construct 2 Version ID
____ Exact version ID of Construct 2 you're using ____
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:45 am

This is currently by design: animation playback does not skip frames. The limit is not fixed at 60, it's whatever the display refresh rate is.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,600

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:50 am

@Ashley
Any suggestion then on how to make an animation go (show) faster when we hit the 60hz refresh rate cap?
we reduce the png's of the animation itself?From lets say 30 to 20?
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:55 am

Well firstly it's not something I'd recommend since it's going to be wasteful on memory: you will have entire frames loaded in to memory but simply skipped over and not shown, and secondly very fast animations would probably encourage using lots of frames which will result in high memory use again. Spriter is probably a better all-round solution to high-framerate animations.

If you really want this anyway, just implement your own frame-skipping animation system using the 'set animation frame' action.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,600

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:01 am

@Ashley
I wish i could use Spriter on every platform...That way i wouldn't have to rebuild everything from scratch.
Unfortunately Spriter is very cpu intensive for weaker possessors so i am stuck with png's for now.
Thank you once again for your valuable tips and suggestions.
I guess i will have to figure this out the hard way :)
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests