Animation limited

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:36 pm

Yo !
So I just began to construct a game and I noticed that once u start the game and use an animation, the only 4 first frames of the whole animation are used. (When walking my character loop the 0,1,2,3 frames and ignores 4,5)
Bug or is there something wrong in my script ?

Thanks !
B
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 235

Post » Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:13 pm

Sounds like something wrong with your script, can you save your project as a single file (.capx) and upload it to dropbox or somewhere where we can take a look?

B
50
S
21
G
8
Posts: 844
Reputation: 10,299

Post » Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:44 pm

Here is a simplified exemple:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vm0llidobkjcrk2/CrapGame0.capx
B
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 235

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:25 am

Hi Killey,
I sampled your file, and all of the animations were working fine on my end. Are you still having problems?
B
20
S
2
Posts: 257
Reputation: 2,431

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:36 pm

Really ?
When I check the walking animation in preview the animation is complete but each time I run the game it shows the only first 4 frames of the animation.
B
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 235

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:43 pm

Can u see the frame 4 while he is walking ?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/d9y6rcob3fjwnyh/TestAnimation.capx

I draw a number on each frame, here the frame 4 doesn't play.
B
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 235

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:53 pm

[QUOTE=Killey] Can u see the frame 4 while he is walking ?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/d9y6rcob3fjwnyh/TestAnimation.capx

I draw a number on each frame, here the frame 4 doesn't play.[/QUOTE]

For some reason you have this event:

Animationframe = 4
.. Play animation stand.

This means that whenever animationframe 4 is reached stand animation starts playing, which effectively resets the current animation.
B
24
S
8
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,192

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:23 pm

Love u vee41 xD
It's always a stupid error which stay invisible to my eyes.

I used this command to avoid the "when animation is finished" bug.
B
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 235

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:53 pm

[QUOTE=Killey] Love u vee41 xD
It's always a stupid error which stay invisible to my eyes.

I used this command to avoid the "when animation is finished" bug.[/QUOTE]

Most of the times it is the obvious bugs we miss, glad I could help! :)
B
24
S
8
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,192


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austinblackbelt, makkancs and 34 guests