Animation preview is empty

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:01 pm

1) Edit image
2) Right click on default animation
3) Preview
4) Empty window!?
B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:05 pm

Same here.

Plus if I move the window, the grayed background (layer/layout) just blinks/have strange lighter rectangles going on.

I never really used the preview, so I couldn't say if it worked in previous versions.

To me it's not a big deal, I don't really use the preview function in C2. Just tried to see at some point a few days ago and noticed it wouldn't work.Kyatric2011-08-31 21:06:33
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:33 pm

I'm not sure what you mean - if I insert a new sprite and immediately preview the default animation, I get a blank white 200x200 window (the size of the default canvas). That's the intended behavior. What do you see and what were you expecting instead?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:38 pm

I see a blank white window but I expect that I see at least the image I put in the sprite.

B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:44 pm

Same as counterfeit.
Plus if I move the window on screen, and my mouse cursor is over the layout (not the animations, animation frame or image editor window) the greyed background just goes "fuzzy" and displays moving lines of "ungreyed".
Hard to described, and I can't seem to be able to screenshot it.

On XP sp3 too.
I'll move to 7 in the upcoming days.Kyatric2011-08-31 21:45:27
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:03 pm

Ah, I see, got it. Thanks, fixed for next build. It would have waited for you to "finish" the current frame (i.e. switch to another frame or close and reopen) before the preview updated - now the preview is always up to date.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:03 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Ah, I see, got it. Thanks, fixed for next build. It would have waited for you to "finish" the current frame (i.e. switch to another frame or close and reopen) before the preview updated - now the preview is always up to date.[/QUOTE]

In the current version, switching through different frames doesn't help.
Also importing frames, closing the image editor, reopening it and trying to get a preview still doesn't display the preview.
I just wanted to point that out, in case.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:23 pm

Hm... well, we'll see what happens with the next build and go from there, otherwise we might enter the realm of telepathic debugging.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2011 3:49 am

Happening on my comp with r53 and 9800gt.
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:25 am

Yeah, same here
C2 r53; Windows XP SP3; FireFox 6.0.1; ATI Radeon HD 4870
Telepathic debuging, huh ^^Kyatric2011-09-01 04:25:39
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests