Animation stopping

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:57 am

I am making my own platform engine and am having some trouble with the animation. Seems that all animations must loop. The jumping animation did not loop and when I landed all other animations played only frame 1. If all animations loop this is not a problem. Anyone know a workaround for this?
B
2
G
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,074

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:53 am

Have you tried adding a "Play Animation" event to the landing?

Failing that, you could just add a lot of frames identical to the last frame of the jump animation (I presume it's falling) so it doesn't loop back. But that has its own problems.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 130
Reputation: 1,735

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:19 am

I've read and re-read your post and I'm afraid I still don't understand it. It's worded a little confusingly.

Are you saying that when you jump, your animations stop looping/playing?

The only thing I can think of off the top of my head without a better explanation is you might be setting your animations to frame 1 every cycle. Add a "Trigger once while true" condition to your set animation frame/play animation actions.

If that has nothing to do with your problem, could you explain what's happening in better detail?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:48 pm

To clarify. Whenever I use an animation that does not have looping and that animation has played through, all the other looping animations only play the 1st frame of their animation. I have tried to add a play current animation which only seems to repeatedly restart the animation playing to the 1st frame as well, thus creating the exact same problem.

The only real solution would indeed be to either have 2 animations for jumping. One that changes to the other one at a certain frame, and one with only 1 frame that loops.

Or as you said to have loads of identical frames after each other.

However, Ashley said the animation system is getting a fix soon so I guess I'll make an auxillary solution and then fix it when I can:)
B
2
G
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,074

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:15 pm

[quote="maligna":1wy2icl5]To clarify. Whenever I use an animation that does not have looping and that animation has played through, all the other looping animations only play the 1st frame of their animation.[/quote:1wy2icl5]

Ah, I see. I myself am unable to recreate this problem so I suspect it's an issue with your code. If you'd like to post the .cap I can take a look at it.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2008 10:43 pm

Ok. I have recreated the problem in this file. Turning on looping in the animation jump fixes the stopping of the other animations.

Forgive the coding, it's the first time I use this program :oops:

And also another strange thing. When scrolling the platforms seem to separate at some times. There are small spaces between them, when the scrolling stops though it goes back to normal. Just noticed that now. I'd be glad if you'd take a look at it.

http://www.forgotten-archive.com/roti/p ... ngine5.cap
B
2
G
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,074

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:56 pm

Yep, as I thought, it was a Trigger Once issue. I ran into the exact same problem when I did my animation routines. Here's the fix:



Works fine this way, without having to set the jump animation to loop.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:49 am

Thanks a million. That saved my day :)
B
2
G
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,074

Post » Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:54 am

No prob. By the way, the project is looking pretty sweet. I can't wait to play it :D
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests