Animations to loop?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:40 am

Ive this animation and I want it to run every 3.0 seconds.
Ive set this Event and Action

System run every 3 seconds
Player Set animation to blink (play from beginning).

I thought this one was easy as it seems, but it doesnt work lol

Help, please :)
thanks a million.
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:47 am

Does the animation itself last exactly 3 seconds? If so you can go into the animation 'edit' view and tweak some settings there.

1. From the layout view, double click your sprite
2. Select the animation itself from the list on the right on the right,
3. On the left side there will be some options. You can set it to 'loop' and set the 'repeat to' as the frame you want it to loop from.

Maybe this will solve it?
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 2,227

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:50 am

Have you used the "Sprite - Play animation" action ?
As usual, post a capx, it might help.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:51 am

It didnt :)

The loops durations is 1 second and Ive set with loop and no loop.

And I dont want it to repeat itself a X number of times, because its an animation set on the player itself.
Hes blinking, so I want him to blink eternally every X seconds :)
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:52 am

Use the flash behavior.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:57 am

Yes I used "sprite - play animation"
it didn't work as well.


Here's the capx

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1056957/blinking.capx
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:58 am

Flash won't do neither :/

I tried.
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:00 pm

Your animation is named "Blink" and you call it through "blink". Names are case sensitive. ("NaMe" is not the same as "name")

Also add a "Animation start (from beginning)" action to have it "loop" every 3 seconds.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/36472942/construct/forumhelp/JungleEater-Fixed.capxKyatric2011-11-08 12:03:16
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:05 pm

Ahhh, adding a "Animation start (from beginning)" fixed it :)


thanks man :)
AngeloFernandes2011-11-08 12:07:04
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests