Another Runtime Error topic

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:48 am

Ashely-
I know you must be getting tired of these runtime error topics... :wink: but...

I added a platform movement to my character's detector and one other event, that's all I have.
When I try to run the layout, it crashes.

PC Specs:
XP Pro SP2
AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual
1.62 Gig Ram
GeForce 8400 GS
DX9

here's the .cap:
[url:wcgne1ah]http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/4/1796632/stbone.cap[/url:wcgne1ah]
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:19 am

Argh, ignoring the runtime issue I continued to work on the game (actually just adding another sprite), and i encountered the "unable to save file thing" and construct crashed! :shock:
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:21 am

If this .cap runtime errors every time, there's a good chance it can solve a large bug in Construct.

Be happy! :D

Rich
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:05 pm

That's great news! :D I've been unable to run anything made on my PC with construct, yet not other people's .caps!
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:42 am

Just be to sure, perhaps you could run a memory test on your machine? Bad RAM can be the cause of any number of strange things that often go improperly diagnosed.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:07 am

Yeah my pc's good to go, actually just built it not too long ago :wink:
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Sun May 04, 2008 2:05 am

[quote="midnight":1pxznk67]Yeah my pc's good to go, actually just built it not too long ago :wink:[/quote:1pxznk67]

Not running any mis-matched RAM in there? Also make sure that your CPU and RAM are running at the correct clock speed and not over/under clocked... this can also cause stability issues.

Does your computer do any other weird stuff like freeze, crash randomly, or reboot itself without warning? If not, then it could be "just one of those things".

Hopefully we can figure it out because after seeing your pixel art I want to see some of the games you can come up with :D
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Sun May 04, 2008 12:32 pm

I've had a play and it seems the initial problem is because you've enabled fullscreen with an unsupported resolution (900x600, which my card at least doesn't support).

After I disabled that I deleted objects till it worked, seems the problem is 'SpankyBoot', in which you have set up animations in an unsupported way. There must be one root animation at least with at least 1 angle or frame.

Neither of these problems should crash (so thanks for finding the problems), but once they are fixed everything works.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Mon May 05, 2008 4:50 am

SoldjahBoy: Thanks for the compliment! And lol...my ram isn't exaclty matched but it's okay (trust me :P )

Rich: Agh my resolution...not my resolution...! :cry:
About the animations in general, I will admit I am a little confused for how these are handled in Construct. I'll have to play around with it and figure it out. I'm getting over Game Factory's animation system lol. The file has the "critical error" message when I try to update and save, so I'll rebuild! Thank you for looking into this problem Mr. Rich!
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Mon May 05, 2008 11:01 am

The animation system is quite limited at this stage, but do you have any further questions in particular about it?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests