anyone willing to look over and fix for me?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:10 am

You're welcome. Just ask if you need more help.
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,968

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:11 am

you're my go to person
B
7
S
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,021

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:33 am

right off the bat I can see changing sprites to "figure" simplifies things!. makes so much sense when you see it.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,021

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:38 am

In Paid version we have a Families - in short, you can set multiple objects of same type to act as one. That's why asked about version you have.
In your file I've somewhat emulate this making one sprite holding all other sprites as different animations.

but yeah. It's all very complicated until you see how it's really done :)
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,968

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:25 am

@shinkan:
How did you get the sprites to all use the same name of "figure"?
I think I have it. I cloned the first sprite and then changed it to what I wanted...Is that the right way to do it?

scratch that..it didn't work
B
7
S
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,021

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:22 pm

If you clone one sprite object called "Sprite1" it will make new object called "Sprite2". But if you copy "Sprite1" it will then create new instance of same "Sprite1".

And that's what I did. And same you did with Buttons.
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,968

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:00 pm

I tried that but after copying, I need to change the sprite to a different one but when i do, it changes both of them
B
7
S
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,021

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:03 pm

so I'm guessing the cloned sprite doesn't necessarily need to be different, just the name of the cloned sprite?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,021

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:11 pm

Different image inside sprite, or different animation?
If you only want to change current animation or animation frame you can do that in properties windows on the bottom left while Sprite object is selected.

Cloned sprites are different objects If you have actions for Sprite1 and you cloned it to Sprite 2, actions will work only for original sprite1.
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,968

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:13 pm

got it. thanks again. working as intended
B
7
S
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,021

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2, Yahoo [Bot] and 25 guests