[APP] Construct 2 Repository (BETA)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Mar 10, 2012 2:31 am

Brilliant!
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:07 am

@rexrainbow
It will be maintained by me. Scirra planned to do something on the website about third party plugins, but I don't know further about it.
But I planned to improve the app with example capx, maybe more. All will depend of the users interest for this app.
I'll do that for communauty, if people think it won't be usefull, I'll stop the maintenance.

@shinkan
About iosconstruct, it's my 'pseudonym' as devsepteven2012-03-10 11:42:03
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:07 am

I'm glad to join this plan.
However, it's better for me if I only need to post/update once. (It seems to need post/update both forum and "Construct 2 Repository".) Could it be possible?rexrainbow2012-03-12 04:08:59
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Mon Mar 12, 2012 6:24 am

@rexrainbow
I will personally update the repo, as Kyatric does for the list thread.
More details in the week ;)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:32 am

Beta released
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:52 am

Install it, click "Construct 2 Repository.exe", show an alert dialog (by os), then nothing happen.

I'm using win7 64 bit.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:55 am

Arghhhh
It has to be launched on admin mode. Could you check it first.
Maybe see with your firewall too.
Let me know please
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:00 am

@septeven

I run it by admin mode, still nothing happen. (no connecting message.)

Maybe other guys can run it.rexrainbow2012-03-16 01:01:15
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:03 am

Arhh
I have no other computer to test it on :(
I'll see it tomorrow and get back to you.
If someone encounters the same issue, please tell me.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:58 am

@septeven, it loads fine, but I noticed I can't select any of the plugins. when I click and hold, I can scroll, but single click does not select plugin. Array stays selected at all times. Buttons work with one click (Like Install), but any (Install) button I click only wants to load Array. Am I doing something wrong?

I have Windows 7.

*** EDIT - Never mind... Double Click...   Got it :) But I did notice the All does not load on startup... You have to select something then go back to all for it to populate... by design?Zetar2012-03-16 04:12:39
B
192
S
6
G
7
Posts: 213
Reputation: 10,178

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest