app wont work

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Fri Sep 27, 2013 11:49 pm

http://www.scirra.com/arcade/shooter/8262/winged-sentries-lite

doesn't show on shooter games shows on my profile and is just a black screen on the arcadesosensible2013-09-27 23:50:07
B
41
S
11
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:08 am

html 5 export works
B
41
S
11
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Sun Sep 29, 2013 5:43 pm

scirra anything ?????
B
41
S
11
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:31 pm

wont work with 146
B
41
S
11
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:02 am

ATM I do not think anything is exporting correctly.

The newest "Stable" release seems to be useless for anything other than extremely simple html5 applications.
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,985

Post » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:28 am

@jojoe

There's exporting issues now? I was able to export one of projects in the r.145 update and its a fairly complex file. Minifying the file seemed to be an issue on the R.145 though. I guess I'll try exporting some of my previous files.
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:31 am

@retrodude

Make sure you make Backups before you run anything in the current version. It might shred your work.

Especially if you are using Windows 7! (They do not seem to test in win 7)
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,985

Post » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:48 am

[QUOTE=retrodude] @jojoe

There's exporting issues now? I was able to export one of projects in the r.145 update and its a fairly complex file. Minifying the file seemed to be an issue on the R.145 though. I guess I'll try exporting some of my previous files.[/QUOTE]

did you export to the arcade
B
41
S
11
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:03 am

@jojoe
No worries I always have a previous version backuped in case I decide to downgrade.

@sosensible
I don't normally export games on the arcade but I do on Kongregate or I use google drive to test them. I'm assuming if it works on those then it should be fine on Arcade, unless your using 3rd party plugins? I know 3rd party plugins usually work on other sites but on the Arcade they don't. It could very well have been the new stable release, but as of right now its hard to say. Also I heard chrome 30 was having some fps issues, so yea..
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:58 pm

no but html 5 export works
B
41
S
11
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,701

Next

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests