[APPLI] Map Array Editor for Top-Down tiled RPG

Post your Construct-made creations!

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:34 am

Good morning everyone,

Here is a simple graphical tool to create simple map by using an array. I made it because i'm planning to make some tiled top-down RPG with differents maps so i needed a tool to generate those maps. For now it's quite simple but maybe i will enhanced it more and more to fit my needs.

It was also for me a first approach to construct possibilities, so maybe it will be useless for most people but not for me ;).

I would also credit Construct team, linkman2004 for sprite button addon and pulowski that gives me the idea with his Simple Array Editor example.

Features :
- 8 different tiles, each corresponding to one letter
- Save and Load files from disk
- Change Layout size (so array size)

How to use generated file in other construct project :
- You juste have to load the file in an array on read it to replace letters by sprites, boxes, tiled background or anything. The actual limitation is that you need to know the array size before loading the map (maybe there' a way to avoid this, i've to check).

Addon needed to edit the .cap : Sprite Button by linkman2004

Know bug :
- Reduce the layout size at less than 1024 * 768 will cause part of the menu disappear (so the editor becomes broken)

Please enjoy it, you can use it and/or enhance it as you want !

Screen shot link :
[url:1k4yj3oi]http://www.thuwe.net/Construct/MapArrayEditor/MapArrayEditorScreen.png[/url:1k4yj3oi]

EXE file :
[url:1k4yj3oi]http://www.thuwe.net/Construct/MapArrayEditor/MapArrayEditor.exe[/url:1k4yj3oi]

CAP file :
[url:1k4yj3oi]http://www.thuwe.net/Construct/MapArrayEditor/MapArrayEditor.cap[/url:1k4yj3oi]
B
4
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 564

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:17 am

Sounds interesting, but cap file is corrupt for me.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,839
Reputation: 48,279

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:21 am

Hum yes, some FTP transfer problem.

CAP is now OK, i reupload also the EXE, it will be finish in some seconds :)
B
4
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 564

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:10 pm

sorry for an offtopic but how you made this minimap?
ImageImageImageImage
B
26
S
7
G
7
Posts: 572
Reputation: 6,097

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:14 pm

Awesome ! I was just wondering how to make a map editor for my game. But why did you have to go and make the tiles as boxes. You should have made them as objects so we could edit them easier. Thanks a lot anyway. :D

Edit: lol I meant sprites not objects.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 718

Post » Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:10 am

[quote="irbis":1mj173am]sorry for an offtopic but how you made this minimap?[/quote:1mj173am]

Hi, it's pretty simple with the standard minimap object as you just have to 'plot object to color' for each of the object you want to display in an always event (but maybe you can only do it in a event that will correspond to "one tile is changed").

And yeah i know use boxes is maybe not the best but it's fit my requirement. I was thinking to maybe change it to tiledbackground or sprite but don't have the time for now.

And you're welcome for any remark or improvement ! I still have a lot of things to learn on Construct.
B
4
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 564

Post » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:30 pm

When I change layout size and click "Change layout size" the screen goes black
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:57 pm

[quote="Noga":2bhaslpe]When I change layout size and click "Change layout size" the screen goes black[/quote:2bhaslpe]

That's the problem when you put a width or a height lesser than 1024 * 768, i know think i've a solution but i will not be able to change this this week.
B
4
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 564

Post » Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:30 pm

This is pretty great!
I will probably need something like this for a future project of mine.
Thanks for sharing the .cap
B
3
S
1
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 655

Post » Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:31 am

A pretty newbish question, but I don't see any button anywhere or option in the array paste thing to load or add the .map file.

So, how do I do that?




I love the map editor, though. It's functional and works well, and would make making a tile-based RPG a whole lot easier than CTRL-clicking the tiles you wanted (at least for a guy like me who knows nothing about arrays etc).
Check out my VGM on my soundcloud page!
Video-Game Music: E.C.2151
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,561

Next

Return to Your Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest