Appodeal C2 plugin now supports iOS

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:02 am

Just a heads up that Appodeal updated their Construct 2 plugin to support ads on iOS. So we now have another option for ads on that platform.
I have no idea if Appodeal generates decent revenue, but it's good to have options.

Ive just taken it for a spin and managed to get Interstitials working with XDK.

https://www.appodeal.com/sdk/
B
81
S
55
G
70
Posts: 451
Reputation: 43,659

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:54 am

Thanks for the info.
B
141
S
34
G
17
Posts: 1,561
Reputation: 21,065

Post » Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:06 pm

Works with Cocoon.io too!
B
13
S
2
G
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 913

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:42 am

AstrologicMedia wrote:Works with Cocoon.io too!


Great! Good to know.

I found a bug with Appodeal ads actually. My game is locked to Landscape, but when an ad is displayed (in this case a static interstital) it's possible to rotate the ad to portrait. Then on closing the ad from a portrait layout, my game doesn't go back to fullscreen landscape. My game ends up squeezed into half the screen and the other half of the screen is just black. This was on iPhone5, iOS 10.

I reported to Appodeal. Hopefully they can fix that.
B
81
S
55
G
70
Posts: 451
Reputation: 43,659

Post » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:19 pm

Can you use appodeal in IOS normally?

Is there a bug these days?
B
126
S
55
G
32
Posts: 137
Reputation: 26,396

Post » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:58 pm

Artpunk wrote:
AstrologicMedia wrote:Works with Cocoon.io too!


I found a bug with Appodeal ads actually. My game is locked to Landscape, but when an ad is displayed (in this case a static interstital) it's possible to rotate the ad to portrait. Then on closing the ad from a portrait layout, my game doesn't go back to fullscreen landscape. My game ends up squeezed into half the screen and the other half of the screen is just black. This was on iPhone5, iOS 10.

I reported to Appodeal. Hopefully they can fix that.


Was Appodeal able to fix this already?

guimaraf wrote:Can you use appodeal in IOS normally?

Is there a bug these days?


Yes, it works good with iOS. Bugs happen in very specific cases, and usually only on the first days of integration. But their team works 24/7 to works things out fast.
B
3
Posts: 10
Reputation: 189


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests