Arcade export broken (r141 solved it)

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:46 am

Just like that.

My game works perfectly fine in preview, and in browser export, but with the arcade exporter it just doesn't do anything. it's stuck, nothing triggers and several images are missing.

I tried exporting it a couple more times with the same results...

is this a known problem, did i do something wrong?

Browser Exporter

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20613220/Neon%20One/index.html

Browser export linkSargas2013-08-14 22:53:51
B
43
S
12
G
6
Posts: 446
Reputation: 6,797

Post » Fri Aug 09, 2013 8:37 am

The JS console does not report an error, and your link to dropbox doesn't work, so no way to compare with the "working" version.

It's likely you did something wrong (make sure your object names don't contain strange latin characters which linux servers won't likely be able to handle, or stuff like that).

Fix the link to dropbox so we can check out.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
268
S
96
G
67
Posts: 7,219
Reputation: 73,739

Post » Fri Aug 09, 2013 4:56 pm

thanks fot the answer ^^

I edited the first post, i think the link will work now.
(I made sure and had some people use the link and it worked for them)

Do you need the CAPX as well?Sargas2013-08-09 16:57:19
B
43
S
12
G
6
Posts: 446
Reputation: 6,797

Post » Fri Aug 09, 2013 8:42 pm

Possibly it could help.

JS console still doesn't display any error, and the "normal functioning" of your game seems to break after I've pressed the "B" keyboard key to build a "Builder".

Maybe look around that event to see what might cause an error (are you like, trying to get some data through ajax, or something of the like ?)
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
268
S
96
G
67
Posts: 7,219
Reputation: 73,739

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 4:03 am

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20613220/Neon1%20demo/Neon1.capx

well, here's the CAPX... i can't imagine what could be wrong =/ everything works as it should on the systems I've tested the browser export.

I dont have any event that use ajax. i'm not using plugins or external behavior or anything. everything is "vanilla" consturct2

Maybe my event logic is too redundant or something xD i'm an amateur at this, at best =(



(...btw, i'll just drop this here; i wrote a post about the 1 year gold badge i dint' get after my 1st year, but maybe it wasn't read )Sargas2013-08-10 04:25:45
B
43
S
12
G
6
Posts: 446
Reputation: 6,797

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:26 am

@Kyatric

did the link work?
B
43
S
12
G
6
Posts: 446
Reputation: 6,797

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:57 am

The link works, I just did not take the time to download 32 megs of capx.
I'm busy with my 7DFPS WIP atm, I'll try to have a look at it as soon as possible, but for now, I'm crunching on this project, sorry.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
268
S
96
G
67
Posts: 7,219
Reputation: 73,739

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:55 am

Hi Sargas, I took the time to download the capx and to try the game link on dropbox and on Arcade; I'm experiencing the same kind of issues, as I posted in my own thread yesterday evening; sorry I didn't read your one before, I could have just replied to it instead! :)

I was kinda sure my problem had something to do with touch events but from your capx I see you use none.

As you did, I used vanilla C2, no third party plugins.

Which version of C2 are you using? I'm using the r140 beta.

This is the link to my post if you wanna read a better description of my issues and compare them with yours: http://www.scirra.com/forum/game-behaves-weird-in-arcade-but-fine-as-website_topic73340.html

I hope someone will answer to us and helps us fix this problem. By the way there are other issues too in Arcade/Forums (badges, game previews not updating, descriptions not updating everywhere, maybe there is a connection).

Have a nice day,
Andrea.
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 2,660

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:10 pm

@rublev1360

all i can say is: =(
B
43
S
12
G
6
Posts: 446
Reputation: 6,797

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:22 pm

Yes indeed. When yesterday I uploaded the game to the Arcade I was shocked because of all the issues, especially because I spent so much time testing it in every browser I have on desktop and mobile (Android e WP).

It would be great if we could get some feedback about this.
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 2,660

Next

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests