Arcade is not loading a game after it's been reuploaded 4x?

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Sat Nov 26, 2016 11:45 pm

All I'm getting for all versions of the game is a black screen. The second upload worked for one day, then when I reuploaded the file to fix a bug it wouldn't work. Here are links to all of them.
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/strategy- ... tion-12767
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/strategy- ... ry-2-12768
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/strategy- ... work-12859
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/strategy- ... orry-12860
I have tried them on both Chrome and Microsoft Edge and no, they won't still work. This is annoying the crud out of me because this is basically the demo version of the game and I don't even know if the official version will work when I upload it. If you solve this I will love you.
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,826

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:34 am

*moved as the Arcade is a 'Website Issue' that is generally dealt with by @Tom.

What version of C2 are you using?
Are you using the Arcade Export option? (need to ask, just in case)
Have you checked the error console for errors?

If it doesn't work with the latest C2, then you could try sending the Arcade exported .zip file to [email protected] with as much detail as you can - versions/plugins/system etc - and hopefully someone will be able to investigate.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,418
Reputation: 59,522

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:49 am

I downloaded the most recent version when it didn't load the first time, just to be sure that that wasn't the issue. Even with that it didn't work. I made sure to use the Arcade Export option. However I'm not sure how to check the error console or what the error console is. ':3 Sorry.
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,826

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2016 7:21 pm

zenox98 wrote:*moved as the Arcade is a 'Website Issue' that is generally dealt with by @Tom.

What version of C2 are you using?
Are you using the Arcade Export option? (need to ask, just in case)
Have you checked the error console for errors?

If it doesn't work with the latest C2, then you could try sending the Arcade exported .zip file to [email protected] with as much detail as you can - versions/plugins/system etc - and hopefully someone will be able to investigate.


Sorry, not sure if you saw, but I don't know what the error console is. I made sure to download the most recent version and I did make sure to use the arcade export option. I replied a few days ago but I guess you didn't see, sorry. '^w^
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,826

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2016 3:33 am

@zenox98 I opened Construct 2 to play the game again but when I looked for the file it was entirely gone, no trace of it ever having existed. I had uploaded a .capx on one of the attempts to upload it so I decided to go grab that since it could recover the work. After making two backups and fixing one thing I uploaded the game just to try and it actually worked. I have no clue what happened. Here's a link.

https://www.scirra.com/arcade/strategy- ... tion-12860

Not saying I'm upset, just very very confused.
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,826


Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests