Are my audio settings correct?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 22, 2013 11:12 pm

Take a look at the screen shot. I have three copies of most of my audio files. Is this normal? Can I delete the formats I don't care to use? Will this effect the game size?

Thanks for your input.

B
50
S
14
G
12
Posts: 813
Reputation: 16,764

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:04 am

I say, 'if you don't use it, lose it' :)
B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 5,998

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:13 am

You may want to check manual for that
https://www.scirra.com/manual/52/import-audio
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:32 am

[QUOTE=Tekniko] Take a look at the screen shot.[/QUOTE]


It took me 2 secs to realize that the screenshot is in the post and not the profile pic


Anyway, you need all formats if you need your game working on almost all browsers.
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,577

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:55 am

That clears things up, thanks.
B
50
S
14
G
12
Posts: 813
Reputation: 16,764

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:40 pm

It's by design; the .wavs aren't exported, and you need both the .ogg and .m4a to cover all platforms.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: juh9870, Radulepy and 12 guests