Array Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:39 am

Hello, I found an Array object bug!

When you make an event:





I press the debug button, It loads for 10 seconds then becomes unresponsive..... where-as if I just delete that event and do this:

and just change the Array settings to:



Then it loads almost instantly and fine!

They both should work at the same speed, I like the speed of the 2nd solution, but I NEED the first one, the reason be because the layout size will vary depending on user input so I need to be able to set it's new size just as fast as the 2nd solution, this IS A BUG because they're both doing the same thing but for some strange reason the first one crashes. Please fix this ASAP! :)
B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:13 am

Hi

This worked OK for me. There was a very slight pause as the array was created, but that was all.

I also tested it on Dropbox HERE and it seems to work OK.

.capx is HERE just in case I've messed up somewhere :)zenox982011-12-01 09:17:23
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:21 am

[QUOTE=zenox98] Hi

This worked OK for me. There was a very slight pause as the array was created, but that was all.

I also tested it on Dropbox HERE and it seems to work OK.

.capx is HERE just in case I've messed up somewhere :)[/QUOTE]

It still does the same thing :[ I guess it could well be my computer, but w/e. I don't know what to do then if it does this, If it happens to me, surely it would happen to others.
B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:33 am

What browser are you testing with? Can you put up a link to your html for us to check? That way, people can test and post here if it works or not.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:06 am

I'm using it with this: Click Here!

And thanks but I've found a workaround! Since I'm using a grid-base, I can save the array to the Layout Width devided by the Block size (which would be 1280 / 16 ) which equals 80 and that equals fast speed and no lag or anything, so I'm happy :]
B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:09 pm

Please see how to report bugs - it's really important to say your browser, because this is exactly the kind of thing that changes from browser to browser. Have you tried any other browsers and does it do the same thing on other browsers? It could be a quirk with just Firefox, for example, which implies it's probably not Construct 2's fault.Ashley2011-12-01 13:09:47
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:56 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Please see how to report bugs - it's really important to say your browser, because this is exactly the kind of thing that changes from browser to browser. Have you tried any other browsers and does it do the same thing on other browsers? It could be a quirk with just Firefox, for example, which implies it's probably not Construct 2's fault.[/QUOTE]

I'm actually using Google Chrome.
B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:32 pm

I'm not sure what the bug is here - I tried your random generator but stuff appeared after 1 second. I noticed a lot of loops - are you sure it's just not taking a long time to complete? I tried reproducing the large array issue in the OP and it works fine here, appears instantly.

I think it might be a browser issue...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:19 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] I'm not sure what the bug is here - I tried your random generator but stuff appeared after 1 second. I noticed a lot of loops - are you sure it's just not taking a long time to complete? I tried reproducing the large array issue in the OP and it works fine here, appears instantly.

I think it might be a browser issue...[/QUOTE]

Could be, don't mind the issue though since the fix fixed it when I set the size devided by the grid size.
B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:36 pm

OK, I'll just close this report, let me know if you have any more problems.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests