Array Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:35 pm

This .capx should create a 10x10 grid of sprite objects, but in r110 it just creates all of the objects at 0,0.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:05 pm

Confirmed arrays are borked.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:59 pm

I have issues with Arrays too. Have an array system to generate the levels grid and now it doesnt run the inside of the for each XY to check whats inside. It used to work before.
B
33
S
6
G
4
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,066

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:37 pm

Should be fixed in next build, thanks.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:10 am

Another Report here.
@Ashley don't you have a quick fix for this? I'm kinda stuck without arrays..
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:12 am

Ah Careful @Ashley it's not only a foreach issue. I have the same bug in:

From 1 to VAR
Set at loopindex-1

Never had issues before this version.

EDIT: Chrome reports this:

Check: local var stack not big enough0plus12012-11-21 03:13:21
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:43 am

I'm using CSV plugin by rexrainbow and up to now it worked fine. Now it is giving me not only js error but outputs everything at 0.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:07 pm

Is this fixed in r110.2?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:04 pm

The .capx in the OP still doesn't work. I'm not sure about everything else. (Also the "About" window still says 110 instead of 110.2, has it always been like that?)
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:13 pm

@Tokinsom - oops... forgot to update the download link on the r110.2 page! D'oh. Try downloading again now, both the installer and about dialog should say r110.2 if it worked.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests