Array on two layouts?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:42 am

I needed to use an array on another layout (for the tutorial of the game) and I copied the "functions" to fill the array with values and I noticed with the Chrome console plugin that they where empty.. why?
On the main layout the works like a charme, on the "secondary" layout the do not, I understood that now arrays are globally available everywhere, did I miss something?

Thanks
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:44 am

Double check to make sure it is a global object.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:46 am

Indeed they where not global.. @sqiddster

But weren't array supposed to be globally available by default now?
And how do I destroy them?0plus12012-08-09 11:46:49
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:15 pm

Arrays are global by default now, I think. But that doesn't mean they will automatically convert to global if they are already not ;)

Why would you need to destroy it? Wouldn't clearing it be enough?
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests