Array problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:06 pm

Hello guys

I'm getting really desperately
It feels like every easy stuff I'm gonna try doing, doesn't work. :|

I added a Array.
On start of Layout it set x-0 to Tree, and x-1 to House.
Simple as that.

Image

Am I really missing something, or is it a bug again?
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 1,452

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:27 pm

The thing is, if it didn't work, the data should show zeros. Are you sure you aren't wiping it out somewhere else?

Image
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
288
Posts: 3,862
Reputation: 158,430

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:30 pm

blackhornet wrote:The thing is, if it didn't work, the data should show zeros. Are you sure you aren't wiping it out somewhere else?


That's the only script for the Array Object I have.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 1,452

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:32 pm

ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
288
Posts: 3,862
Reputation: 158,430

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:35 pm

Okay, I got it now.
I accidentally set the Height and Depth to 0. :roll:

Thanks for your help :)
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 1,452

Post » Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:54 pm

vendara wrote:Okay, I got it now.
I accidentally set the Height and Depth to 0. :roll:

Thanks for your help :)


Yea, I had issues with that when I was learning C2 arrays. I am used to Java where a 1-dimensional array is... 1-D. In C2, a 1-dimensional has to be 3-D with two dimensions just having one element.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,867


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stellko and 1 guest