Array Problems(SOLVED)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:14 pm

This is the first time im using Arrays.I tried the puzzle tutorial method but the blocks are created the wrong way.They seem to be all in one place and the tiledbackground won't resize as the tutorial's tiledbkgrnd.Im using v0.99.97 of construct.

Are there any tutorials explaining exactly how Arrays work.I know it stores values etc....I want to know how to create Arrays with Construct in different situations.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:39 pm

[quote="DravenX":2inn9wcu]This is the first time im using Arrays.I tried the puzzle tutorial method but the blocks are created the wrong way.They seem to be all in one place and the tiledbackground won't resize as the tutorial's tiledbkgrnd.Im using v0.99.97 of construct.[/quote:2inn9wcu]

Not quite sure what you're talking about here, the tutorials seem to work fine for me with Construct 0.99.97.

[quote="DravenX":2inn9wcu]
Are there any tutorials explaining exactly how Arrays work.I know it stores values etc....I want to know how to create Arrays with Construct in different situations.[/quote:2inn9wcu]

It's not clear to me with which aspect of the array object you're having trouble. Did you also try the following special part of the puzzle tutorials? Since this one displays the array directly in visual form, it's quite easy to grasp.

[url:2inn9wcu]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2306601/puzzexam1_array.cap[/url:2inn9wcu]
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:46 pm

[quote:34q03kco]Not quite sure what you're talking about here, the tutorials seem to work fine for me with Construct 0.99.97.[/quote:34q03kco]

No the tutorials are working fine.I tried to recreate the tutorials from scratch and i must have screwed up somewhere.

Thanks PixelRebirth I will try again.Hopefully i will get this right this time :?
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:08 pm

When i try to recreate it from scratch it just ends up showing nothing on the screen.I have noticed that when i try to create the global variable ('Cellsize') it goes to ('cellsize') when i press ok.I created it exactly as you created it now but still nothing shows up.All your tutorials work ,But when i try to recreate it then it does not work at all.

Maybe there's something wrong with my Construct :? Guess i will have to reinstall it and see what happens. :(
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:00 pm

I finally got it to work correctly :mrgreen: Forgot to change the global variable's size :oops:
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests