Arrays problems.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 4:00 am

I still don't get arrays, I feel retarded, either that or construct is retarded.

When I check AT(1,0) it works, I get 222, but when I check AT(0,1) I get 0. what am I doing wrong here?


Image
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 223
Reputation: 3,458

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 4:12 am

cs2curious wrote:Image


set Array Height=2...and try again...

my guess is that you set value outside the array

Image
Image
B
62
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,470
Reputation: 10,731

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:17 am

viewtopic.php?f=147&t=164728 <- thread I created brief explanation on arrays. Not sure if it helps but no harm in porting.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 599

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:19 am

How do you have version 218? when I go to scirra download it is 216 only.
This damn program dude, It's like I'm using alien technology every step of the way.
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 223
Reputation: 3,458

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:27 am

At the bottom of this page are both links.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
203
Posts: 3,584
Reputation: 115,072

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:04 am

Well who in their right mind checks the BOTTOM of a page :P I looked at top, and on several pages. These devs dude, unbelievable.
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 223
Reputation: 3,458

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:41 pm

@cs2curious I use beta builds also so I always have latest versions lol :)
B
8
S
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 599


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bangoo, NetOne and 6 guests