arrays

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:38 pm

@Haematite

thanks but i don't know , i want when i choose a player (frame) this frame comes in the whole game in all levels.. (to explain)of course there is a play button in the player page so i choose player then i click play then this player will be in all levels.
see the file uploaded again.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/67034121/forum/array%20learning1.capx
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 5:28 pm

@zsangerous Here you go:

Download

You really don't need an array for something like that, it's more for saving large amounts of data.Haematite2012-04-08 18:51:27
B
22
S
6
G
10
Posts: 118
Reputation: 8,005

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:49 pm

@Haematite
sorry the links not working :(
hmm how can i make the choosen player from play page is the main player for all levels?? i don't know if you understand.
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:52 pm

@zsangerous Sorry, link is fixed now. And I've explained how to do that in the comments of the capx =)
B
22
S
6
G
10
Posts: 118
Reputation: 8,005

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:13 pm

thanks for the big support from all of you guys, im making an easy game for now , in the future i wish i use arrays in a good way ^^ seems my new game doesn't need array except if i do a level page ^^ ill do it later ..thanks again :)
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: christina, Yahoo [Bot] and 21 guests