Assertion Failure and Uncaught TypeError

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 9:04 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
Project is nearly completed. I may share it privately with @Ashley.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open the project
2. Press Run layout.
3. Errors pop up! Happens on all scenes

Observed result:







Expected result:



Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: yes
Internet Explorer: yes


Operating system & service pack: Windows 8 Pro

Construct 2 version: 132 (64-bit, Steam)

I upgraded from 126 to 132. The project was working fine in 126. All I did was updating the program, open the project, hit play. My project is messed up now, how can I revert to the older stable version to continue the work? I'm using Steam. Please fix it ASAP.
   tipztv2013-05-25 09:05:12
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,512

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 3:47 pm

@tipztv - there is nothing we can do unless you send us your .capx. I don't appear to have received an email from you yet.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,950
Reputation: 178,576

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 4:07 pm

@Ashley Should I send the mail to the support email address? Or your personal email address? I need it to be fixed ASAP because my deadline is near. If you want me to send to the personal email, PM me the address.tipztv2013-05-25 16:34:34
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,512

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 4:50 pm

The support email address would be best.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,950
Reputation: 178,576

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 4:53 pm

@Ashley While I was stripping down the capx file to send to you, I found out the problem was caused by one of my outdated plugin that is not compatible with the newer version. Problem solved. Sorry about that.
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,512

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 6:39 pm

OK, glad to hear it's fixed. Was it a third party plugin?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,950
Reputation: 178,576

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 8:29 pm

Hi guys,

I'm having the same problem, but have yet to work it out!
I have stripped it back part of the way unsuccessfully.

Also I have noticed this post has almost 800 views at Monday night, so I'm guessing that others are having the same problem. So to TipZTV: If you could provide any little bit of extra info please it could REALLY help me find it on my own.

What was the plugin?
What type of plugin was it?

Thanks in advance!
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 804

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 3:25 am

@Ashley @Warhorse the problem is that one of the condition in the plugin is deleted. Not sure why it was passed in the 126 built, but it messed up my project in 132. The plugin is the Windows Phone plugin, condition was deleted is On app deactivated.
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,512

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 9:01 am

Awesome!
Thanks a bundle!
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 804

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 3:21 pm

Hi all,

This will be my last post on this subject as I have fixed the problem.

I was never able to find out what the problem was exactly, but by using the method of stripping back the layout and event sheet I was able to take out between 5 and 10 objects at a time meaning I could work fast, but if the problem was removed I could isolate it to those 5 or 10 objects.

Unfortunately, the problem was still there after stripping it all out...

I did not know what to think?

Almost certain that I would have to start from scratch, I started a new project and copy/pasted all the objects from the layout and started with a new event sheet.

AND, it all worked!

I think you can use this method to fix many problems, if you ARE new like me.

B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 804

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest