Assertion failure on load

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:56 pm

Problem Description
Image
This error pops up in Airscape when previewing from time to time. It seems to only happen from a fresh preview restart, and in a specific level. I wish I could provide a capx but the game is huge and complex and this is the sort of problem that doesn't reproduce in a small project.

The error pops up after death, when loading a save state. pressing 'OK' allows the game to continue, but there are weird side-effects in the game for (weirdly) a few seconds afterwards (Some events don't execute properly).

In export, the error message doesn't pop up, but the side-effects remain.

Ashley, if you'd like me to send the capx in private just let me know. If there's anything more I can do to make this easier to solve let me know as well.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (N/A)
  • Internet Explorer: (N/A)

Operating System and Service Pack
Win7 64bit

Construct 2 Version ID
r168
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,709

Post » Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:31 am

Are you sure you don't use any third party plugins/behaviors? A buggy third-party addon could cause this.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,654
Reputation: 196,155

Post » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:50 pm

The only one I use is Spriter, and it's not present in the level where this occurs.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,709

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 2:30 pm

From the call stack it looks like 'On destroyed' is triggering and using 'Pick by UID' in a subevent. Does that help you narrow it down to make a minimal repro?
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,654
Reputation: 196,155

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 2:34 am

Was this resolved Sqiddster? Im having the same issue when restoring a saved game from another layout that returns to that layout. As long as I restore the saved game once im on the actual layout, it will load. I can use that to build a workaround, (check for saved game when 'game' layout starts and load it if exists).. but maybe you found out the reason for the error -- im assuming there are things that are not being properly setup when 'forcing' yourself into the layout via the save state...
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 2:44 am

I haven't checked Ashley's solution since the bug was really rare and I was working on other stuff.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,709

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 3:50 am

Cool thanks.
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:28 pm

I have the same problem after I restart my game's main layout :(
It only appears random. I receive no error messages anymore (after release 212.2) but I can see a big loss of frame rate (40/45 fps instead of 60fps).
any solutions?
B
10
S
2
Posts: 19
Reputation: 698

Post » Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:53 pm

@bkdove

As stated, you shouldn't post in a closed bug report.

Best bet is to create a new bug report following all the guidelines - include a minimal .capx and precise steps - or Ashley will be likely to close it automatically.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,561
Reputation: 60,466

Post » Sat Aug 29, 2015 3:10 pm

oops I didn't realize it was closed... ok, I will.
thank u
B
10
S
2
Posts: 19
Reputation: 698


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests