Assertion Failure

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:13 am

I'm posting here because I'm not sure if this is a bug, and I'm using the latest stable version of C2.
I'm working with Multiplayer, when the player mask and sprite are created on the host side, its fine obviously, but when created on the peers side by syncing them, it returns this error:
"Assertion Failure: Creating World Instance Without Specifying Layer"

The layer I'm creating them on is set to 0, so I'm not sure where this layer issue is coming from.

Running the multiplayer example to check and see if this happens there too...
Okay, I don't think it's a bug. So, here's what I just made:
Image

And this is what is connecting the player to the signalling server:
Image

Aside from that the only multiplayer logic I have so far is joining a room. Any idea what's causing this?

@Ashley, I honestly hate bothering you, but I'm considering this might actually be a bug.
ImageImage
B
44
S
13
G
2
Posts: 252
Reputation: 6,246

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:24 am

You should post your complete capx to let other people see if they encounter the same issue.
As it stands, it is too difficult to investigate and any theory would just be a shot in the dark.

The message means that you have some kind of object on the peer side that is a world instance (so it's not your mask and player sprite, but rather something like a Function object) that is attempted to be created like on the host side and is attempted to be created in a layer that exists on the host's and not on the peer's side.

Before telling if this is a C2 bug or not, first your project needs to be correctly investigated and posted for others to reproduce the error.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:56 am

There's really nothing to be done without a .capx and the full details that a bug report would require. I can't debug screenshots.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 12:14 am

Sounds good, I'll upload the Capx as soon as I can.
ImageImage
B
44
S
13
G
2
Posts: 252
Reputation: 6,246

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:16 am

Okay, here it is: http://www.mediafire.com/download/2gbkg ... 9/bsh.capx

In order to test it you'll need to start the preview through the multiplayer lobby, and create a match by pressing the button with a plus sign. When the host creates a match you can join it by pressing join. When a player joins the match they enter the Training layout, which is where the error is happening.

Thanks in advance :)
ImageImage
B
44
S
13
G
2
Posts: 252
Reputation: 6,246

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 3:58 am

@Kyatric Well, I thought I had figured it out, but nothing I can do aside from not syncing the player mask can fix my problem.
Last edited by KTML5 on Thu Sep 22, 2016 4:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
B
44
S
13
G
2
Posts: 252
Reputation: 6,246

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 4:27 am

Kyatric wrote:The message means that you have some kind of object on the peer side that is a world instance (so it's not your mask and player sprite, but rather something like a Function object) that is attempted to be created like on the host side and is attempted to be created in a layer that exists on the host's and not on the peer's side.


I don't believe the Function object is being synced.. Is it possible for it to conflict with something else?
ImageImage
B
44
S
13
G
2
Posts: 252
Reputation: 6,246

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 9:55 am

Quick fix for now, add 5 layers to the "MAP_TRAINING" layout.
As mentioned earlier, it is missing the correct amount of layers to correctly create the instance as it exists in the "MAP_AREAF_0" layout which is the one used by the host.

Still not sure I'd consider that a C2 bug, more of an oversight on your part I'd say, this kind of JS error pops up "often" when dealing with non-existing layers.

Let's see if @Ashley thinks he may clarify the message, or give a more accurate explanation.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 12:31 pm

Please report this to the bugs forum following all the guidelines and with the .capx, I will miss it if you leave this here.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 3:09 pm

@Kyatric, All layouts that the objects will be synced on need to have the same layers? Not a problem, but kinda weird. :) Thanks for the help! Fixed my problem!

@Ashley, I'll post a bug report tonight. :)
ImageImage
B
44
S
13
G
2
Posts: 252
Reputation: 6,246

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests