Attn: Ashley - Do you need more "system object gone&quo

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:59 pm

I seem to be encountering this problem with some regularity. I submitted the first occurrence to SourceForge already with the affected .cap. I was wondering if you've tracked down the reason for it, or if you'd still like me to send you the affected .caps as they occur? If you think you might know a reason why it might be happening, could you share it with me so I can test your hypothesis further on this machine?

Thank you for your time.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:59 pm

I think it happens on Vista with any application using families. Does this sound right to you?
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:00 pm

It would match my situation. Still sounds a bit vague though. What can I do to help nail this down?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:03 pm

I'll have a look for the next build... don't worry any more about it for now, I think you'll just have to avoid families as a workaround.
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests