Audio Bugs?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:05 pm

I'm referencing the following thread from the "How do I..." section because it's beginning to look like a bug. Maybe there is a workaround, but I don't see any reason for the problems I'm having. Even when I simplified the project to just reflect the use of audio, the same problems arise.

I understand that the audio plugin is newer than most of the plugins in Construct 2, but it's a project breaker for me that needs to be resolved ASAP.

Thanks.

http://www.scirra.com/forum/not-solved-audio-problems_topic56045.html
B
14
S
5
G
4
Posts: 121
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:24 pm

I've been trying to take a look at it for you, but I'm in a computer lab at my school and the download speed is just terrible. Ten minutes into it, I realized there aren't any speakers here anyway.

Well! I'll have to wait another 7 hours until I'm home, then, if no one's responded by then. I'll just let you know though that the state of audio in HTML5 is pretty sad, and it's no fault of Construct. Chances are that's what's causing the issue, but it isn't impossible that it's a C2 bug. I certainly can't tell from my situation.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 12:58 am

This is a very large project. There could just be a mistake in your events. Please make a minimal new project showing the issue as described in how to report bugs.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:46 pm

Forget it. I figured out a work around for the sound effects problem. Tag every sound effect that lasts a whole panel "ambient" and set it to "looping". In my pause HUD, I tell audio to mute "ambient" when paused and unmute "ambient when unpaused. This works just fine. The only problem I still have for sfx is when it is a non-looping sound, but that doesn't happen as often.

For the music playback problem when going between my title screen and the first layout, it seems to be limited to only Chrome. Playback of Layout 1 starts when it should with all other browsers. However, not every browser pauses and unpauses the music correctly. I think this is a browser problem, not a Construct 2 problem.

So there it is. Maybe once I get comfortable with the audio plugin more I'll do a tutorial since this is a common problem people are having and there is no tutorial or info in the manual on how to resolve it.ptbcomposer2012-09-13 18:55:20
B
14
S
5
G
4
Posts: 121
Reputation: 3,938


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests