Audio Issue

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 1:36 am

@0plus1: then you should report this bug to chrome.Kyatric2012-02-25 01:36:48
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:19 am

[QUOTE=Kyatric] @0plus1: then you should report this bug to chrome.[/QUOTE]

I'll do it! Thanks for the link
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:45 pm

Hi, I just starting using this amazing software.

Using Chrome I stumbled on the issue of playing a Music track on Layout Start and having all subsequent Sounds fail to play.

I solved the issue by applying the "Preload" action in Audio to all my Sounds in Layout Start.

Thanks,
Dave
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 59
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:33 pm

Good to know! Thanks for having posted this!
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:53 am

I will also confirm Dave's solution. I have a title screen and tell system to preload the music for the rest of the project. Otherwise, no sounds will play or music will play late.
B
14
S
5
G
4
Posts: 121
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:56 pm

That still sounds like a bug, it should work fine without the workaround. Can someone reproduce it in a new project and submit to the bugs forum?
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:14 am

hey guys? are you getting a "music plays" but "sound effects dont" if your 16-bit waves dont convert, dont expect the browsers to work. :( i found the solution to this problem. you MUST open those PCMs and re-save them with a program that makes them into old-school microsoft PCM files.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,202

Post » Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:32 am

Is there a way to verify this? I've also had that issue (can't reproduce) where the sounds don't start until after the first music play. Not sure how to make it happen again.

All my music is encoded as an OGG, all sounds are OGG+M4a.

To me I feel like the audio menu should be changed a little to differentiate these things.

Play Music (Tag): Stops all other music automatically, plays new music.
Play Sound (Tag): Just plays the sound.

This would remove the need to have "On end of Layout: End stop sounds.."firebelly2013-01-10 07:39:45
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,234

Post » Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:10 am

I had the same problem.

A solution is to tag all SFX, and preload all with that tag. Before loading and starting music.

Took longtime for me to find this post and figure out what was wrong.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 954

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Governador, tarek2, Thelegendvinny and 23 guests