Audio Plugin apparently missing

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 10:59 am

Greetings.

After installing the C2 new version (release 163 64bit, and I don't really know if this is truly the issue), whenever I try to insert a new object, the media AUDIO plugin icon just isn't there anymore.

I have inserted sounds before in my project, and they still work, and I can import sounds without a fuss, but I just can't seem to find a way to insert new AUDIO objects.

Anyone else has this problem or is this just a noob(a.k.a. me) forgeting some basic stuff?

Thanks in advance
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 215

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:00 am

Can you post a picture of that?
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:06 am

Did you add the audio object to your project ?

(right click layout, insert new object, select audio object to add to layout)
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:17 am

Trying to post the pic, but, again, just a noob here :P

I cannot add the audio object because when I try to insert a new object, the AUDIO icon option just isnt there.
Before, when I went to the 'insert new object' in the object types selection, on the MEDIA tab I would get an AUDIO icon.
Now, the only icons I have there are the GEOLOCATION and USER MEDIA.

Tell me a simple way to post a picture and I will do it ASAP (tryed to cut and paste with no success :P)

And Doc and Iennaert, thank you so much for the quick responses.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 215

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:29 am

Really?.I have Audio icon.You might have accidently deleted the audio plugin from he program file?
Try re-installing C2
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:38 am

Installed it again, still no AUDIO icon.
Thanks Doc, for the tip.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 215

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:45 am

Ok, just opened a new project, and I have the AUDIO icon there.
Weird that when going back to my original project, no AUDIO icon.

Have no idea what might be causing this :(
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 215

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:50 am

It might be because you already have an audio object in the Project :lol:
You don't need Many audio object to play sounds.Just one Audio object does that. :P
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:54 am

Doc Ai wrote:It might be because you already have an audio object in the Project :lol:
You don't need Many audio object to play sounds.Just one Audio object does that. :P



I was thinking exactly that haha

Pfac, you only need to add it once, then its available to your entire project.

Try playing some audio from an action.
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:55 am

What a noob...

Thanks guys, much appreciated ;)

o/
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 215


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 32 guests