Audio seems to be totally broken?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 7:24 am

Since I downloaded Construct 2, I have been unable to get audio to work in any of the games I make. I have tried with WMA, MP3, OGG, m4a, and AAC file types, but either a)Construct 2 doesn't recognize that I've imported a sound or more importantly b) I appear to have done everything correctly and no sound plays upon preview. I have even tried things like on layout startup play sound x.ogg and nothing! It does this with custom sound files as well as all the sound files included in the "starter pack"

I am running Windows 7 on a Boot Camp'd 2010 Macbook. I have the latest version of Construct 2.

Does anyone know what might be happening?
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 461

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 7:25 am

Also, really sorry if this is the wrong place to put this. I don't think it's a bug with C2, but perhaps a compatibility issue?
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 461

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 9:17 am

What browser? And are you by any chance pre-loading? I have really bad experience with pre-loading, try to stream it instead. Also posting a .capx would help.VampyricalCurse2012-05-03 09:19:37
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 9:51 am

Does any of the arcade games work correctly?
http://www.scirra.com/arcade
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 10:57 am

Do other applications play sound? If not, maybe your audio driver isn't installed? The sound volume icon in Windows 7 will show a little green meter going up and down if there should be sound playing, regardless of whether or not you hear it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 11:23 am

@nihakue did you try to play "x.ogg" or just "x"? I think C2 requies just "x" without extension and plays the fitting format (ogg/mp4).
B
19
S
5
G
4
Posts: 109
Reputation: 4,195

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 12:55 pm

Hi all, thanks for the speedy responses! :)

so http://www.scirra.com/arcade/games/addicting-action-games/93/8-bits-runner works, and I can hear sound, however
http://www.scirra.com/arcade/games/addicting-rotary-games/848/airscape
works up until I actually start playing the game. Meaning the menu and cinematic have audio but the game itself does not.

I am using Chrome. I tried to preview in Firefox but my game did not function properly.

Epox, I tried that, yes. I also tried doing the "Play" action instead of the play by name action.

Ashley, all other sound works on this computer.

Vampyrical, I am not preloading anything. Does that mean I am streaming by default?

Thanks all. P.S. here is an example. See if you can get sound to work.
Example
(Sound should play when you press the left arrow once.)

Thanks all. :) Any help I could get in the next hour would be so helpful. I've actually got to teach a 4th grade class at 9 my time. hahanihakue2012-05-03 13:21:57
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 461

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 1:51 pm

nihakue, the sound worked for me. Here are my specs:

- Windows 7, 64-bit
- Chrome 18.0.1025.168
- C2 R87

I hope that helps.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 3:13 pm

It works for me too.

Win 7 64
Chrome latest version
C2 R88

This is a strange issue.

PS: Yes, you are streaming.
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 3:37 pm

I am so confused. Here are my complete specs.

Intel Core 2 duo CPU @ 2.26 GHz
2 Gigs Ram
Windows 7 (32-bit)


Construct 2 V84 (32 bit)
Rendering with OpenGL 3.3.0
-oh! I am updating my graphics driver now. That may be a thing.

Edit: Nope. No joy. I checked and I have the latest audio drivers as well. :/ So strange. Everyone I send it to can hear it, but I cannot.
nihakue2012-05-03 15:43:56
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 461

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: glerikud and 9 guests