Audio volume

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:44 am

This is just a suggestion, could you guys add an action to set the volume for all sounds/musics? I need this to make a volume slider and setting the volume of each sound can create a big mess. Thx
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:51 am

This is already cover and done. I have an example you can see and mess with.
http://www.scirra.com/arcade/example/941/music-and-sound-exampleFuged2012-06-22 02:52:41
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 38
Reputation: 4,641

Post » Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:00 am

@Fuged if I understood correctly, all sound you play have the same tag name? That will work, I don't need to name my sounds anyway
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 9:22 pm

if you look in the example file I have, you can see that the music playing in the background is call "BM" and the crystal coin sound is called "touch".

without naming a sound it will turn all unnamed sound to the same volume level. To Void that from happening you must name all sound, unless you want all the sound to be at the same volume level.Fuged2012-06-29 21:38:28
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 38
Reputation: 4,641

Post » Mon Jul 02, 2012 9:43 pm

After trying this, I noticed it's not tick-perfect. My sounds start playing full volume and almost instantly reduce to the volume I've set, but you can still hear it full volume for a tick or so
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:00 am

I'm interested in muting all the sounds effects and musics at the same time.
B
85
S
31
G
22
Posts: 384
Reputation: 18,587

Post » Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:56 am

@jogosgratispro - use the 'set silent' action.

@7Soul - this is indeed a problem with HTML5 audio. It shouldn't happen in Chrome since it has the Web Audio API which is much better for games.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:53 pm

I'm using a button to restart the game.
When I add set silent after it restart, it doesn't make any sound later on.
My solution was to stop all the soundfx in the game when it restarted. Not professional but it works :)
B
85
S
31
G
22
Posts: 384
Reputation: 18,587


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Televangelist, TRMG and 5 guests