Auto spawn new platforms

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 6:04 pm

Hi all,

I'm making an endless runner, and I'm trying to use sprites to indicate when blocks should be created or destroyed.

I set up a for each loop to check the position of each block, and spawn or destroy blocks dependent upon there positions compared to the 'startline' and 'endline' sprites.

Problem is, I only ever get a few new blocks spawning, and then nothing! Can anyone tell me where I'm going wrong? I've added a capx, and my block spawn and destroy events are numbers 5, 6 and 7.

Runner.capx

Thanks for any advice you can offer.

B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 880

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 10:09 pm

@Pantaloons

I don't really understand I tried your Capx and it seems to work for me....
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 190
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 10:44 pm

@Pantaloons

The problem is due to TriggerOnceWhiletrue condition, try to find another condition to trigger just once a time the block creation
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 190
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 8:29 am

@beufreecasse,

Strange that it works fine for you, I only ever seem to get a 3-4 blocks then nothing?

I'll try to find another trigger for the block creation.

Thanks for the help!
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 880

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 2:11 pm

Hey All,

Been trying to work out why my game isn't spawning more than 3-4 platforms, but still no luck.

Tried to find another trigger as per @beufreecasse 's suggestion, but no luck there either.

I'd really like to try and understand just why my current events aren't working properly?

Can anybody help please.

B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 880

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 6:32 pm

Bump,

Could anyone take a look at my capx please, and let me know where I'm going wrong.

Thanks
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 880

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 8:39 pm

For one, why do the blocks have the bullet behavior? They should just be platforms. Your custom controller for the Platformer sprite will handle the moving.Tekniko2013-05-16 20:39:17
B
50
S
14
G
12
Posts: 813
Reputation: 16,764

Post » Fri May 17, 2013 8:51 am

@Tekniko,

Thanks for the advice.

The example is C2's stock 'Autorunner' starter project example, so the platforms already had the bullet behavior attached to them.

And I'm not really sure that this behavior is what's causing the problems I'm experiencing, but thanks anyway! Pantaloons2013-05-17 08:51:38
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 880


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, anty21ro, Magistross, Megavolt and 17 guests

cron