Autocomplete plugin

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:41 pm

Hello guys, how are you :P ?

Today, I will allow you to add autocompletion to all of your inputs :D

This is it (for those you didn't know what is that)
Image

Let's have a look at the repository here
Or directly download the archive including plugin + example.capx

You can also tell me any suggestion, bug and request :D because no many functions are availables for now ^^')

This not work yet on Croswalk (-->
can someone try it without minification and give me feedback please)

---

Thank you everybody :)

Donate if you want to support me !

Image
Last edited by armaldio on Fri Mar 06, 2015 7:11 pm, edited 3 times in total.
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,638

Post » Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:00 pm

Nobody want to test ?
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,638

Post » Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:58 pm

I gave it a quick test, if I type "united" I get 3 entries "United" displayed but not "United Kingdom", "United States" etc. Alsoif I type "St" it's a similar problem. Maybe multi-word names are not handled?
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:35 am

You confused me, I had never noticed this bug ^^
I will try to fix this quickly :)

Of course the problem is only on the text file which is not optimised :/

Edit : Ok, problem fixed
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,638

Post » Mon Nov 17, 2014 2:19 am

Cool :) Keep up the good work. I'll test more when I can.

edit: did you fix the plugin or the capx?
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:50 am

this was only a plugin problem so just update your plugin version ;) (I think ^^)
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,638

Post » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:29 am

I'm having more issues. I don't get much auto complete any more. Afghanistan is about all, if I type 'A'. Sorry..

edit: ok so If I click the drop-down arrow, THEN choose a country from the list, then the autocomplete starts working... kind of. But it doesn't look like your screenshot :)
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:29 pm

I updated the capx now too.
This time problem was caused by faxe carriages return in the text file.
I removed them and it works :)

can you suggest me some things that I can do ?
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,638

Post » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:19 pm

Pretty cool plugin! Does it work on mobiles?
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:04 am

Unfortunately, I think it is not functional on crosswalk for the rest, nothing is on.
Edit : I Hope it will be fix soon
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,638

Next

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cryttexx and 0 guests