Automapping Layouts to a pause screen map

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:43 pm

Nesteris wrote:@megatronx

After playing around with it, I noticed it breaks after I put the events for making the make in another event sheet for another layout.

Image


Sorry, what? :D Also, can't see the image
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:11 pm

Destroy Detector on end of layout :)

You don't need to put those events in to different event sheet, just include event sheet with those events on to main event sheet.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:42 pm

megatronx wrote:
Nesteris wrote:@megatronx

After playing around with it, I noticed it breaks after I put the events for making the make in another event sheet for another layout.

Image


Sorry, what? :D Also, can't see the image


Was a misclick, it's a link with the .capx

megatronx wrote:Destroy Detector on end of layout :)

You don't need to put those events in to different event sheet, just include event sheet with those events on to main event sheet.


I'll give it a try, but the pause menu's supposed to be isolated. Will let you know how it goes.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:35 am

megatronx wrote:Destroy Detector on end of layout :)

You don't need to put those events in to different event sheet, just include event sheet with those events on to main event sheet.


Alright so I've sort of integrated it into the game, but there are numerous bugs in the automapper:

Sometimes it doesn't pick up the last or first room in the layout. It'll create the room on the map but it won't register the player being in the room, thus the map shows all the rooms but none of them blink and have the sprite pinned to show the player's location.

Other times it will register the room and spawn it in the correct place, but then won't pin the sprite to it and make it blink, instead choosing the wrong room.

Other than that it seems to be working fine. This is all on one event sheet, it doesn't seem to work when it's on two event sheets.

Also I put that event in: "Destroy Detector on end of layout", it breaks the auto-mapper as well.

My map goes like this in the array, the array itself is 20x20 but I'm not using all of it:

0|0|0|0|0|3|3|3|3|3|3|3|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0 . . . . . . ( ( X is just a room that's not the size of the original window so it's naturally
0|0|0|0|0|3|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0 . . . . . . ( ( not picked up. Rooms labled 3 in the array I drew in the post aren't being
1|1|1|3|1|X|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0 . . . . . . ( ( picked up.
0|0|0|1|1|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0
0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0

I'm going to post a very limited version of my game's .capx here in my next post, can you tell me what I'm doing wrong?
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:57 am

@megatronx
[url]
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0gW1A ... sp=sharing
[/url]

Here's the .capx. It works very weirdly. I tried fixing it myself but I honestly have no idea how I'd fix it.
I understand part of it, but I just don't know enough programming/events/expressions/suchthings to know how to fix it :\
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:43 am

Nesteris wrote:@megatronx
[url]
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0gW1A ... sp=sharing
[/url]

Here's the .capx. It works very weirdly. I tried fixing it myself but I honestly have no idea how I'd fix it.
I understand part of it, but I just don't know enough programming/events/expressions/suchthings to know how to fix it :\


I can't open it because I never use betas, and have r200.

Did you added 3 and X to array loop, where originally there are conditions : current value =1, display empty room, and if current value = 2 then display room with pinned sprite?
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:34 pm

megatronx wrote:
Nesteris wrote:@megatronx
[url]
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0gW1A ... sp=sharing
[/url]

Here's the .capx. It works very weirdly. I tried fixing it myself but I honestly have no idea how I'd fix it.
I understand part of it, but I just don't know enough programming/events/expressions/suchthings to know how to fix it :\


I can't open it because I never use betas, and have r200.

Did you added 3 and X to array loop, where originally there are conditions : current value =1, display empty room, and if current value = 2 then display room with pinned sprite?


Here's the entire event sheet in a screenshot:

Image

If you're talking about the 3 I put in the array in my previous post, it's not in the game. I just did that to show in the post what rooms were affected by the bugs. In the game all rooms have either a 1 or 2 value (1 if activated, 2 if activated and the player is in them).

I copy-pasted the events from the .capx you sent me, so it should be working. The only thing I changed was the "On 'M' pressed" to trigger the map, I changed it to check if it's on the pause screen or not using a 0 or 1 global variable, but that shouldn't affect anything.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:40 pm

yes, i see now why its not working. Map was designed to be displayed on the same screen. When it is on separate screen obviously there are no detectors to fill the array neither player position. Move events, starting at line 10, between 7 and 8. Remove "trigger once". Remove event at line 19. Also I see you didn't applied anything from latest file I've uploaded, but not only that, you are not setting up PlayerCell's variables at all. Go back to file "MiniMap4" and compare with yours. Keep in mind the changes I told at the beginning of this post.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:17 pm

megatronx wrote:yes, i see now why its not working. Map was designed to be displayed on the same screen. When it is on separate screen obviously there are no detectors to fill the array neither player position. Move events, starting at line 10, between 7 and 8. Remove "trigger once". Remove event at line 19. Also I see you didn't applied anything from latest file I've uploaded, but not only that, you are not setting up PlayerCell's variables at all. Go back to file "MiniMap4" and compare with yours. Keep in mind the changes I told at the beginning of this post.


Also I see you didn't applied anything from latest file I've uploaded

I copied the events in the screenshot from "MiniMap4", - although - I think I accidentally photoshopped out the events that set the PlayerCell's variables out. If you look at the screencap you notice that lines 13 and 14 are missing.


As for moving the event at line 10 between 7 and 8, I tried that before but it broke the automapper, disabling it from blinking the room the player's in, spawning the sprite that fills the room and setting the current room in the middle of the map. It makes the problem worse than leaving it as is in the screenshot.

If you happen to update to r203 here's the .capx again, and for anyone who wants to bother with trying to fix it.

Here's the screenshot:

Image

Also just an FYI, r201 is mostly fixes for issues that r200 has, r203 essentially a stable build but I think Ashley didn't make it one because there weren't a lot of changes.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:32 pm

Got yer message. I'll take a peek after installing r203. For what it's worth, I recommend making the mini-map by hand in a global layer, and tracking each cell or room with a dictionary; procedurally generated maps are better suited for roguelikes and such, and can be quite limiting if not using external room files.

I also recommend you not use separate layouts for each room. I know I did this in my ZM Engine but that was before 'recreate initial instances', rendering cells, and certain optimizations were made. You can now create entire areas in single layouts if you're smart about it. You also wouldn't have to keep up a world reference elsewhere.
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest