avoid black screen when cocoonjs games load?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:23 pm

Hi,

When I export games via cocoonjs to run on IOS devices, then load on my device, there is an empty black screen after the two cocoonjs load screens appear, for a few seconds.

Is there any way to avoid this?
do I need to make my initial frame as something with almost nothing in it so that it will load quickly and show up immediately after the two cocoonjs screens?

thanks,
Mike

B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 7,037

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:12 am

I recommend checking the log that comes up when you are testing on your device under Cocoon. It usually will tell you. Also, some of the components (objects) like Facebook, Clay.io (at times) don't work under CocoonJS.. so make you don't have those in your project.
Image
B
81
S
16
G
4
Posts: 501
Reputation: 8,934

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 8:23 am

Also if when you select your cacoonJs object in your project, if the engine is set to accelerated change it to standard web.
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,278

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:12 pm

I had this problem as well. No loading indicator after the game splash and the Ludei splash screen, just a black screen during loading. Not good.

The solution for me was to go into the project properties in Construct, set Enable WebGL to OFF.
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 186
Reputation: 2,716

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:17 pm

Yeah, but then the FPS would be drastically wors, as it wouldn't use HWA, right?
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 7,037

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 8:35 pm

i had the exact same problem. i just mesaged ludei and they told me to wait some time and try again . worked for me and i never had problems any more.. also i googled a little and it appeared that it could help to play with the main game settings like sampling mode etc and test what works
B
27
S
7
G
3
Posts: 299
Reputation: 4,551

Post » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:22 pm

@Brashmonkey You are correct! The game runs like a dog with WebGL disabled, and there are a memory problems with WebGL disabled on my game so not a good fix.

I'm still trying to figure this out.
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 186
Reputation: 2,716

Post » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:27 pm

I think @Ludei team should start add to cocoon more third party plugins and behaviors
B
109
S
25
G
43
Posts: 1,883
Reputation: 33,553

Post » Mon Dec 16, 2013 7:02 am

I am having this problem as well, started with the latest CocoonJS version. Weird stuff.
Image
B
93
S
36
G
17
Posts: 351
Reputation: 15,828

Post » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:36 am

Hey guys, has anyone solved this problem? Tried to ask Ludei, but their customer service has gotten worse lately and they just told me to go ask their Forum where no one answers. Sigh.
Image
B
93
S
36
G
17
Posts: 351
Reputation: 15,828

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: plinkie, SERG 04 and 1 guest