Awesomium .exe black screen issue

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:08 pm

Hi, when exporting to exe with Awesomium and i try to run the exported exe file i get a black screen. If i trigger a piece of music it plays but no graphics shows up only black screen?

Anyone have an idea where i fail?

Best regard
Dennis
B
16
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,648

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:38 pm

Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:25 pm

i have, and also if i exit Construct 2 with out saving i get an error message saying crashed construct 2...
B
16
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,648

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:28 pm

all webgl effects looks fine when rendering to html5 but when choosing [experimenting] awesomium nothing happens in the output window. Do i have to set something somewhere.
B
16
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,648

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:58 pm

It's probably a driver bug. What graphics card do you have?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:21 pm

Nvidia geforce gtx 560 TI
B
16
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,648

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:41 pm

I have the same graphic card, in a win 7 pro OS.

The export works, graphics and text display, music/sound plays, as intended.

I'm being stuck at the very beginning of my game though (I exported my old Drop Da Piew for test) since I'm awaiting the user to write its name in a textbox object, which appears to not register the new characters.

Apart from that and other unexpected things (but mentioned in the changelog, something about the bullet behavior changing the angle I guess) it seems to be working as it should.

It's only a windowed exe. @Ashley, if you need it, I can upload it and let you test it/check the capx if you want.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:10 pm

I failed to mention that i use windows vista 32 bit...
B
16
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,648

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:33 pm

Wouldnt happen to be using the 304.79 beta drivers, would you? i have them and i have a black screen issue, too.
B
6
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,052

Post » Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:39 am

I installed an earlier version and dadaaam i got it to work thou my webgl effects didnt quite do the trick but hey i got it to exe which is reallly nice... thanks for help guys and girls-..
B
16
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,648

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests