Awesomium won't open on other computers :/

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:27 am

Whenever I export an exe, it works just fine for my PC but anyone on their own computers that I send my game to for testing will not open.

It says Awesomium encountered a problem and needs to close.

Is there something I'm doing wrong when exporting?
Image
B
57
S
14
G
6
Posts: 493
Reputation: 11,253

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:45 pm

What is the spec of the computers it works on and doesn't work on? I think the minimum OS for Awesomium is XP SP3.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:32 pm

@NotionGames : to add to @Ashley answer, are the two OS using the same "bit range" (for example a 32 bit WinXP and a 64 bit Win7, or two Win7, but one being 32 bit, and the other one being 64 bits) ?
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:37 pm

and to add another point: Have you sent all of the required dll files with the game?
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 6:31 pm

Might i add something relevant regarding this issue; the first time a game exported with awesomium is executed on a computer, it might take up to 5 minutes for it to start.

After that first execution though, it works as intended.
B
34
S
11
G
9
Posts: 189
Reputation: 8,595

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:06 pm

I'll get the specs from the guys but I think most of them are pretty up to date OS wise.

As far as having all of the required files, I zipped everything that was exported to my project folder and sent it off.

I'm just wondering so I can publish my Alpha Funding Page on Desura and make sure people can download the exe and actually run it.
Image
B
57
S
14
G
6
Posts: 493
Reputation: 11,253

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:47 pm

I just did a test using one of the in-built examples, and I also got the same message as @NotionGames referred to in the OP.

Running the exported program as an administrator, however, allowed it to work correctly. Something to try, maybe.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,847
Reputation: 48,295

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:52 pm

Thanks Zenox98

It would suck to have to tell people to run the exe as administrator :/
but if that's what I have to do...
Image
B
57
S
14
G
6
Posts: 493
Reputation: 11,253

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:05 am

It might be a bug in Awesomium. You might want to tell them about it. But without specific information on which versions of which operating systems are affected it's hard to help any further.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:27 am

[QUOTE=NotionGames] Thanks Zenox98

It would suck to have to tell people to run the exe as administrator :/
but if that's what I have to do... [/QUOTE]

Likely to run AAA games.
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Unconnected and 2 guests