Babylon3D: Standard Edition

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:03 am

X3M wrote:@matriax It would've been possible if C2 had a text editor property. I really like the idea of a pasting text instead of loading external files, it would be awesome for people to share 3D models just by copying pasting stuff. But unfortunatly, for now, its not possible.


@X3M Talked with Rexrainbow about the text editor property, i guess you mean in the field there is no "NEWLINE" so you can't paste all the info because this field only gets one line string.

Maybe i found a solution, i opened the .obj and .mtl file and wrap all content in a single line using UltraEdit, saved and imported into C2 and the model and their material are still loaded correctly(Removing previously any #coment). So when you go to copy the .obj/.mtl you only need to wrap into a line.

Is there any other problem or with this can works?
B
27
S
10
G
3
Posts: 596
Reputation: 4,644

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:22 pm

@X3M Just FYI, I've created an anim via NewScene and OBJJS-Mesh as per your previous instructions and here's the error.
Image

I've double-checked my model and bones many times. Even tested it in pure BJS without problems.
http://crxmedia.com:9180/test/anim

(The skeleton is indeed driving the worm mesh)

It is understood that by B3D version 0.6 it would be working better, but just know that the (OBJJS-Mesh, Babylon Skeleton) "Create animation range named..." action currently doesn't work. Looking forward to version 0.6 (really need skeletal animation).
Last edited by fuego96 on Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:54 am

Just got this plugin, having a hard time figuring out how positioning camera and meshes works. When I import a scene in from Blender the camera is zoomed in and I'm trying to re position it to the orthographic/isometric camera I was using in Blender, but can't for the life of me figure it out. Even if I set a mesh at 0,0,0, then the camera 0,0-10 I don't see anything. Are the cord different than normal 3d positioning?
B
51
S
18
G
2
Posts: 111
Reputation: 4,611

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:01 am

twg wrote:Just got this plugin, having a hard time figuring out how positioning camera and meshes works. When I import a scene in from Blender the camera is zoomed in and I'm trying to re position it to the orthographic/isometric camera I was using in Blender, but can't for the life of me figure it out. Even if I set a mesh at 0,0,0, then the camera 0,0-10 I don't see anything. Are the cord different than normal 3d positioning?


@twg You attached the camera to controls? In this case if you move around with the keys and rotate the camera with mouse can you see anything?

Also have you tried the examples of the first post to know how the camera and mesh object works?

Or try to put in the camera z position 500 or -500 or in the target 0,0,0 set 0,720,0 or whatever at the start in case the camera is set clockwise or something.
B
27
S
10
G
3
Posts: 596
Reputation: 4,644

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:08 am

matriax wrote:[email protected] You attached the camera to controls? In this case if you move around with the keys and rotate the camera with mouse can you see anything?


@twg Ditto what @matriax said. It's likely just behind the camera (if you didn't get any errors). Also just in case it's a lack of lighting or lack of texturing issue, set the Scene object's debug enabled property to True. During your preview, the debug options will appear and allow you to set the rendering mode to wireframe. And to see if your mesh exists in the scene at all, checkmark the "Mesh Tree" option.
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm

It seems really cool and powerful, great work! : )
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 597

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:42 pm

fuego96 wrote:1- Create a mesh instance for the worm
2- Apply a skeleton behavior to the mesh
3- Create animation range
4- Play it




1- Create a mesh instance for the worm - newmesh object place it to screen layout.

2- Apply a skeleton behavior to the mesh - this goes to newmesh palced to screen layout

3- Create animation range - this is why i asked for cloned live.... anyway just use the system condition "For " in the name of loop type your animation example

Code: Select all
for "swirl"
   from index 0

   to index 20             



4- Play it - action - newmesh play animation
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,354
Reputation: 44,027

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:28 pm

@X3M Issue report.
The behavior of Mesh.MeshSetRotation() is the same as Mesh.RotateMeshBy().

I need a mesh to follow the exact orientation of another mesh with every tick. But MeshSetRotation() adds to the previous angular values, just like RotateMeshBy().

Is this normal?

(Or is there a way that I have yet to pick up on?)
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:39 pm

@X3M Issue report.
I am getting zero values for Mesh.MeshPosX, Y and Z -- again.
You've made fixes to this before in v0.4 but were somehow not applied to v0.5. Here's a hint.

Image

(The screenshot above are the runtime.js for the plugins MeshArray and Mesh respectively)

Please do have this in v0.6 :-)
Last edited by fuego96 on Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:29 pm

@fuego96 Thanks for the report, I will make sure to go over all functions once I finished the laser-decals behavior and the 3d sound plugin
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest