Babylon3D: Standard Edition

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:03 am

This plugin looks pretty awesome and I'm interested in buying, but I had a few questions first.

1) Are shadows supported on lights and if so, is there a limit to the number of lights\shadows?

2) Is Character Studio for 3D studio Max supported?

3) Can you change the camera's FOV?

4) How exactly are meshes loaded? Can I create a huge 3D asset warehouse, bring that into C2, then only load the meshes that I need at the time or will the whole scene file be loaded in?

5) Can sprites be rendered over the top of the 3D canvas? Seems like it can based on the platformer text over the canvas, but I wanted to make sure.

6) Is there a list of all the actions and events for each plugin?

Thanks!
B
80
S
52
G
41
Posts: 370
Reputation: 25,830

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 4:07 pm

@UberLou
1) Yes they are supported, I've just included them to 0.4 because I had problems with them before, now they are working perfectly. And yes there is no limit as long as you are targeting Windows.
2) As long as they are biped armatures or skinned meshes, they're supported.
3) Of course.
4) Unfortunately no, The plugin is designed to load the whole scene at once, then you can do whatever you want to the meshes.
5) Yes, not only that, but you can also overlay the 3D scene to have a transparent background (Autoclear set to Off) and display ontop of sprites. Also, C2 effects can now be added to the scene.
6) I can't show all of them because they are seperated into plugins and behaviours. And C2 behaviours are also supported (ex: Platformer demo).

This plugin is still in developpement, but you can already make games with it, I'll complete the platformer demo to show you and others what exactly I'm talking about.
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:10 pm

@X3M you are in v0.4 so when the plugin reaches the v1.0 what features will be included? and also i read that the price is until v1.0? so youve got already plans for a v2.0 and if you can share your thoughts about what new functions will be added.
B
18
S
3
G
1
Posts: 248
Reputation: 2,353

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:30 pm

@spy84 By v1.0, the plugin should be consider complete and no more updates-bug fixes should be required.
No not really I don't plan for v2.0 yet because when v1.0 is out, I should be working on an Editor Edition in which things are done only in C2.
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:05 pm

ok thanks for the reply
B
18
S
3
G
1
Posts: 248
Reputation: 2,353

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:15 pm

Message: fuego96 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Image
http://imgur.com/a/64hgw

Just bought Babylon3D for Construct 2 (2 license in fact). But I'm having this error.
I do have Q3D as well so I'm wondering if it has anything to do with that (I assume no).

All I did was opened the "Basic scene.capx" template and hit the run button.
Could it be because I'm running the Steam version of Construct2?

Help...
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:18 pm

@fuego96
The scirra store approval is a bit slow, please pm me your email address so I can send you updates (It would be best if its a gmail so that we can chat on hangout).
[NOTE FOR BUYERS] Please PM me the date of the transaction MM/DD/YY alongside your email address and a screenshot of your transaction. Thank you.
Last edited by X3M on Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:20 pm

Will do, thanks!
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2016 1:23 am

It is a bit confusing everything, we need some documentation.

First test using Unity.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rSGEVvgN220&feature=youtu.be
B
56
S
19
G
10
Posts: 98
Reputation: 8,913

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2016 1:43 am

Thanks for answering my questions. One more came to mind... Can multiple babylon files be loaded at runtime? For example, can I have the player mesh in one babylon file and the level in another and then spawn the player into the level? Or would the player mesh\animations and level all have to exist in the same babylon file?
B
80
S
52
G
41
Posts: 370
Reputation: 25,830

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests