Babylon3D: Standard Edition

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:30 am

adcornaglia wrote:Wait where do I pre-purchase?


@adcornaglia You can purchase in the scirra store:
https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ition-2992

Also look the first post regarding the "NOTE FOR BUYERS".
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 580
Reputation: 4,562

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:49 am

matriax wrote:
adcornaglia wrote:Wait where do I pre-purchase?


@adcornaglia You can purchase in the scirra store:
https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ition-2992

Also look the first post regarding the "NOTE FOR BUYERS".

Lol, yeah I know it's a work in progress, but I have faith in you guys.
B
52
S
26
G
8
Posts: 121
Reputation: 8,526

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:18 pm

With X3M permiss i opened a github for Babylon3D, you can find here:

https://github.com/matriax/Babylon3D

WIKI - You will find tips, tutorials and videos related in how doing games using the plugin.
https://github.com/matriax/Babylon3D/wiki

ISSUES - Ask for help, Report bugs, Request new features,etc...
https://github.com/matriax/Babylon3D/issues
(Please Read This before post an issue)
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 580
Reputation: 4,562

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:47 pm

Thanks @matriax for your support , I have some announcement to make, I will no longer work on a seperate edition for Babylon3D, instead I will give you the possiblity to either load 3d scene and edit them in C2, or create scene from scratch entirely in Construct 2. Therefore this plugin will at the same time be a Scene loader and an Editor.
So this plugin will no longer be called Babylon3D-SLE, just Babylon3D. Here are some of the features that will be added in 0.5:
[0.5]
Added plugins:
- New scene
A scene that is created and no loaded from an external file.
- New mesh
Create a new mesh in the C2 layout (Box-Sphere-Plane-Cylinder-Torus) and manipulate it from there,apply a texture using the C2 drawing tool. (Sprite animation is compatible)
Image
- New light
Create a new light (Spotlight-Directionnal-Pointlight-Hemispheric) ,assign its properties from the C2 tab and manipulate it from there
- New camera
Create a new camera (Free,Arcrotate,Follow) in the C2 layout and manipulate it from there.
- Import .obj files
Add .obj files and their respective .mtl to the scene and manipulate them in the C2 layout.
Added behaviours:

Last edited by X3M on Thu Dec 08, 2016 7:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 6:21 pm

OMG! What? :O , I guess this is the "little" surprise XD.

This can be so awesome in all ways, i can't wait!!
Last edited by matriax on Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:05 am, edited 2 times in total.
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 580
Reputation: 4,562

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 6:42 pm

Great, thanks for the great work you're doing. I'm really looking forward to testing version 0.5.
B
58
S
21
G
11
Posts: 99
Reputation: 9,665

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:18 pm

lol nevermind, what i was saying already is there... your awesome.
Last edited by gamecorpstudio on Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:25 pm

@gamecorpstudio The 0.5 version have Mouse Lock or at least he told me that here:
https://github.com/matriax/Babylon3D/issues/4

I still not search for that, still figuring how do all from scratch. A bit confusing to manage the X,Y,Z and camera target , hope with some template be all more clear.
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 580
Reputation: 4,562

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:32 pm

matriax wrote:@gamecorpstudio The 0.5 version have Mouse Lock or at least he told me that here:
https://github.com/matriax/Babylon3D/issues/4

I still not search for that, still figuring how do all from scratch. A bit confusing to manage the X,Y,Z and camera target , hope with some template be all more clear.



yea i didn't seen it lol... i modified my early post, this is just awesome.

its doing the mouse lock like i was thinking just set camera to mouse lock on click. which is awesome. best plugin ever.... i still need to learn how to morph the vertices and see why after i change mesh vertices, they dont shape the object to the new values... @X3M maybe it needs negative values?
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 7:05 pm

@matriax Mouse lock is in the section Babylon General of the camera plugin, you need to set a blank sprite as a texture for the cursor because there is no other way to make the browser hide the cursor (Security reasons).
@gamecorpstudio The vertex morphing can only be used with the new created meshes because the meshes that are loaded inside a scene have their matrices locked by the 3D editor, I will add examples later , I just need to figure out why the wall in the last example renders maps weirdly while it works perfectly in c2 localhost.

And remember guys this plugin is still far from finished, as I said before version 1.0 will be the only complete bug free distribution.
Take care.

P.S: According to @fuego96, the plugin seems to perform well on Android with apks generated using Intel XDK, which I didn't assume before. I will post some benchmark results later.
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests