Bad controller indexes on webkit browsers

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:08 pm

Problem Description
Controller indexes switch places on webkit browsers

Attach a Capx
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zwkj0wwrbifl2 ... .capx?dl=0

Description of Capx
4 platformer objects set to react (jump) on A button (Xbox360 controller) pressed

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Get 4 xBox 360 controllers
  • Open attached capx
  • run in Chrome or Opera
  • press A on different controllers and observe behavior

Observed Result
Most of the time index 1 is not detected; 0 works fine, 2 is 1 and 3 is 2.

So it goes something like this:
Pressing A on controller with index 0 makes the plaformer with instance variable "Player" set to 0 to jump;
Pressing A on controller with index 1 does nothing at all;
Pressing A on controller with index 2 makes the plaformer with instance variable "Player" set to 1 to jump;
Pressing A on controller with index 3 makes the plaformer with instance variable "Player" set to 2 to jump;

I've also gotten a result where index 0 is not detected and 0,1,2 were offset to 1,2,3 and 3 was not working becase there's no index 4.

Expected Result
Pressing A on controller with index 0 to make the plaformer with instance variable "Player" set to 0 to jump;
Pressing A on controller with index 1 to make the plaformer with instance variable "Player" set to 1 to jump;
Pressing A on controller with index 2 to make the plaformer with instance variable "Player" set to 2 to jump;
Pressing A on controller with index 3 to make the plaformer with instance variable "Player" set to 3 to jump;

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: YES
  • FireFox: NO
  • Internet Explorer: YES (Does not work at all (controllers are not supported))

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 212.2 (64bit)
Ba-dum Tsss!
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 757

Post » Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:20 pm

Just a side note: on initial "Run layout" (on webkit browsers, Firefox works fine) all gamepad buttons are inactive until A, B, X or Y are pressed. But I have no .capx to prove it so might be lying.
Ba-dum Tsss!
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 757

Post » Mon Oct 12, 2015 3:18 pm

Construct 2 reports gamepads in the same order the browser reports them. So it must be Chrome that is not reporting gamepads in the correct order. I'd report this to Google instead. (Note Chrome and Opera are now based on Blink, not webkit).
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests