Basic questions

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:01 pm

Hello,

I am new to construct, I have just found the platform and only today started working with it.
Done the begginers guide and it all seemed very easy.

I need to do some small educative games and I would like to use construct, though I am having a hard time finding tutorials on the sort of game I need to do.

So I decided to start posting my (very basic) questions here:

1- How do I do to start the game with a splash page, that can either lead me to the game, or to an instruction panel, for example? And then have a different panel at the end?
Should I create different layouts, is that even possible? (couldn't find a way)
Or should I do it using layers, for example?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Fil
B
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 470

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:30 pm

Hi fil.

Yes, for multiple levels, layouts are advised.
You can create a new layout by right clicking on the layouts folder in the project bar and chose "Add layout".

To move from a layout to another you have the system action "Go to layout".

Be sure to have a look at (at least) the overview in the manual it should help you get started.
The reading of how events work should be also of use (you'll need it very soon )

Welcome on the forum and keep us informed about your progress.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:30 pm

Look at the FAQ first of all.
You should indeed create another layout. it's in the project bar on the right side of the screen (you may need to navigate tabs at the bottom). Right click on the 'layouts' folder and select 'new layout'.

EDIT: Ninja'd!sqiddster2012-01-17 00:17:35
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:34 pm

Seeing lots of confusion about layouts lately. Perhaps the ui could use some tweaking.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:34 pm

Hi!

Welcome to Construct 2! I'm pretty new myself but I think you can do what you want with multiple layouts. Have look at this example file and let me know if you got any other questions!

http://db.tt/iCX4f01n
B
11
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,856

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:37 pm

Wow people are so fast here! When I started typing there were no replies, by the time I finished there was three! Construct 2 community is awesome! *hats off*Beron2012-01-16 23:38:04
B
11
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,856

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:14 am

Hi guys,

Thanks for the quick replies! :)

I was looking mostly at the left and top menus, but now you pointed that out it seems evident.

Beron thanks a lot for the example, it is great, from it it was also easy to understand how to navigate between layouts, seem pretty simple.

Thanks again guys!

Fil
B
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 470

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:18 am

@newt, I'd have to agree. I would suggest an update of the beginner's tutorial - perhaps including a title screen?
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:43 am

Hi again,

I just came up with a new problem, which should be pretty simple to solve, I hope.

I have a sprite with a lot of frames, and I want to duplicate the sprite and change it.

For example, I did 5 copies and changed an ID which I had attributed to it. I was able to add different variables to each sprite copy.

Though, I then try to erase some frames from some of the copies, and I am not able to do it. When I erase any frame in one of the copies, I erase them in all.

Can I do that this way? How?
Or do I have to make new sprites for each different combination of frames?

Thanks

Fil
B
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 470

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:05 am

1/ why do you have to delete frames? explain a bit more about your game and we might find out that it's not required (some control stuff can be done by events)

2/ Instances always have the same animations with the same frames. If you want to differenciate frames you have either to create other animation inside the sprite, or clone the sprite and change the animation.

But as I said, you might want to consider sharing a bit more about your game to have the best answer.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kagubro, Solomon and 23 guests