basic xaudio2 question about playing and playing again

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:18 pm

if I play in an event it works
the first time only
I tried stopping and playing each time and it doesn't work
I tried setting position to 0 each time and that doesn't work
the only thing that works is setting position to 0.0000001
if I want to play from beginning
I'm assuming that's not how it's supposed to work
what am I missing?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:10 am

Use autoplay instead?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:38 am

doesn't autoplay attempt to load the file each time?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Jun 30, 2009 5:09 pm

No,that would be silly! It caches it depending on the cache setting. I've actually written up XAudio2 fully for the wiki, so check it out.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest