[Behavior] 8directionMP, platformMP

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Dec 24, 2011 4:53 am

Update:

Update platformMP following r73.

Thank you Ashely for the great platform behavior.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:07 am

Update:

Update platformMP following r74.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:10 pm

Hey @rex, if you're not busy, could you check to see if platformMP still works in r75? I just started using it in combination with @wastrel's Keycode plugin, and... well, I'm having an issue and I'm not sure which one's causing it.

On the subject, do either of you know that both of these are actually compatible, or is it most just hypothetical? It kept freezing if I tried to change the controls during run-time.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:20 am

@SullyTheStrange

I trace the @wastrel Keycode plugin. There is a little bug.
You can try
[code]+ Capture key:
    - Set text to KeyCode.ScanCode
    - End capture[/code]
It works.

The problem in Keycode plugin is,
a. "onKeyDown" will set KeyCode.ScanCode then trigger "Capture key" condition
b. "onKeyPressed" will set KeyCode.UnicodeCode then trigger "Capture key" condition
Maybe they should use the same trigger source.rexrainbow2012-01-17 00:24:12
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:23 am

Update:

Update platformMP following r75.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:36 am

Thanks rex! I'm still getting the freezing issue... Do you think that little Keycode bug would be causing it?

Well, when I get some time later I'll try to replicate it in a new project so you can see what I mean. The one it's in right now is nearly 1,000 events, it's not the easiest thing to debug.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:49 am

@SullyTheStrange

It's incorrect if you get 0 from the expressions of Keycode plugin, check it first.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:47 am

The problem happens when you have a control already set using PlatformMP, and then try to change it using the Capture Key during runtime. Here's a really simple capx showing the problem.

http://db.tt/M6uldR3X (haha, the link says R3X )

Oh, and if you use the Firefox error console, it comes up with a single error after the freeze:

"key_info is null
http://localhost:50000/Rex_PlatformMP_behavior.js    Line 838"

The problem might still be with Keycode messing up while handing the number over to PlatformMP, but the source of the freeze itself is in PlatformMP. Hope that helps resolve this issue!
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:50 am

@SullyTheStrange

Thanks, I'll check this latter.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:28 am

Update:

Fix bug in "condition:Is extra control down", thanks to @SullyTheStrange

@SullyTheStrange
You can use "action:set control" to replace "action:set extra control", so that you don't need to add these "condition:Is extra control down". These will reset the default key settings.rexrainbow2012-01-17 09:29:15
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests